PDA

View Full Version : Trouble Loading Forum



mr drinky
03-02-2011, 05:43 AM
On about a half dozen occasions I couldn't access the forum. I either get redirected to my cable/internet provider or Bravenet. Usually, I just have to wait for a few minutes and keep trying it and it will eventually come up.

Just a note.

k.

UnConundrum
03-02-2011, 08:49 AM
I can't answer for Dave, but... it's "possible" it's a DNS issue. This is a new site for Dave and the ip address has to be replicated throughout the internet. Sometimes that takes a few days but should be done by now. I've had no problems at all. If your issue persists, try changing your dns server to 8.8.8.8 which is Google's public server.

bprescot
03-02-2011, 10:22 AM
I've had that too. Could be DNS issues, but if you are sure to include www. in the address, it always resolves for me.

mr drinky
03-02-2011, 11:01 AM
For me it still happens with our without the www. I'll try the DNS thing next time.

Pensacola Tiger
03-02-2011, 11:11 AM
For me it still happens with our without the www. I'll try the DNS thing next time.

You may want to look at OpenDNS. http://www.opendns.com/

Dave Martell
03-02-2011, 11:54 AM
This should just a be a temp issue until the interweb machine picks up the site.

Crazy Cutter
03-02-2011, 01:51 PM
Till it's firmly locked in 'The Matrix' you mean Dave......

JohnnyChance
03-02-2011, 02:29 PM
or maybe you are getting dns attacks originating in south africa...

WildBoar
03-02-2011, 02:56 PM
or maybe you are getting dns attacks originating in south africa...Too funny. :D

mr drinky
03-02-2011, 06:29 PM
or maybe you are getting dns attacks originating in south africa...


That's funny because I briefly thought about that.

k.

chazmtb
03-04-2011, 01:18 PM
Me too.

mr drinky
03-04-2011, 10:15 PM
or maybe you are getting dns attacks originating in south africa...

Maybe he has stopped, because I haven't had any issues lately. Or maybe time has just healed the the 'series of tubes'.

k.

FryBoy
03-05-2011, 09:19 PM
Had problems again this afternoon, received a "Server not found" repeatedly in FireFox. Switched to IE and got in.

UnConundrum
03-05-2011, 09:21 PM
Did it work in between? It might have cached the absent url. Try clearing your cache and then trying the site again.

FryBoy
03-05-2011, 09:24 PM
After logging out on IE, FF now connects to the site.

Dave Martell
03-05-2011, 09:30 PM
Hmmmmm