PDA

View Full Version : Enlarging Tang Hole



wsfarrell
05-23-2013, 04:32 PM
I recently bought a couple of wa handles with pre-drilled tang holes. I want to use these as temporary handles for trying out blades before I get them permanently rehandled. Thus I want to be able to friction-fit the tang in the hole (no epoxy, no burning in). I've been using needle files to enlarge the holes and it's going extremely slowly. Does anyone have a suggestion as to a better method for enlarging them toward the bottom? Thanks---

TB_London
05-23-2013, 04:46 PM
Jigsaw blade glued in a wooden handle and a small drill works for me

wsfarrell
05-23-2013, 05:00 PM
Jigsaw blade sounds perfect, thanks!

Don Nguyen
05-23-2013, 10:20 PM
That's a really neat idea.

You can also get a broach, which works well.

http://web.ivenue.com/riversidemachine/images/hb2.jpg

wsfarrell
05-24-2013, 12:11 AM
Never heard of a broach, but I expect I'll have one soon. Thanks for the tip!

kalaeb
05-24-2013, 12:13 AM
I have never been able to get broaches to work well. Probably just my technique.

sachem allison
05-24-2013, 03:45 AM
Oh! I thought the title meant something else entirely was looking forward to pictures. My bad, carry on, nothing to see here.

bathonuk
05-24-2013, 04:28 AM
I am using round needle file in the press drill and then slowly doing the tank hole bigger. Still need more practice but it's fast.