PDA

View Full Version : WIP - Making a Saya



Marko Tsourkan
06-04-2013, 03:20 PM
I didn't document every step, but you should get an idea about the process.

Excess TruOil removed - 24hrs drying
15790

Generously Coated in TruOil
15801

Hand Sanded to 320 grit
15800

Ground to 120grit - Blending Lines
15799

Rough Ground - Bevels and Chamfers and Giving Saya Shape
15798

Rough Ground - Bevels and Chamfers
15797

Glued Up and profiled
15796

Carved and Fitted
15795


Carved and Fitted
15794


Carved and Fitted
15793


Carved and Fitted
15792


Carved and Fitted
15791

Don Nguyen
06-04-2013, 03:39 PM
Marko, what chisels are you using, do you have any pictures of them? I remember you saying that flex is crucial in saya nomi, so I'm curious what you're working with.

I think your pictures/documentation is backwards too. Looks awesome though.

Marko Tsourkan
06-04-2013, 03:55 PM
I use Japan Woodworker saya chisels in 3/8 and 3/4". I outline a profile, then make a cut on a profile, then carve to that cut. 3/8 chisel is good at carve to the profile, while the 3/4 is good at removing bulk of material.

M

Burl Source
06-04-2013, 05:24 PM
Nice work Marko.
Thank you for posting the photos.

apicius9
06-04-2013, 05:28 PM
Thanks Marko. I was always wondering: with a thicker knife, would you carve both pieces or still only one?

Stefan

Marko Tsourkan
06-04-2013, 05:37 PM
Never both, as when you clamp, there will be a slight movement on the halves, causing them misallign. For a thicker knife, you start with a thicker board and leave more material on a side where cavity is carved. However, for knives like Shigefusa, I carve the cavity on both sides to accommodate rapidly thickening spine at the handle, but just up to 2.5" on the side opposite to where cavity is carved.