PDA

View Full Version : Can't Post pics



mhenry
01-15-2014, 09:12 PM
Same computer, same browser, same everything. I cannot select more than one photo to upload and if I try to load the one it just buffers forever?

greasedbullet
01-15-2014, 09:30 PM
I am having similar problems.

Dave Martell
01-15-2014, 09:42 PM
In "Go Advanced" mode, using the "Manage Attachments" feature I'm only allowed to upload one picture at a time. This started a few days ago. :(

mhenry
01-16-2014, 12:13 AM
So.... it's the forum?

ecchef
01-16-2014, 01:34 AM
Could this be related to my issue, Dave?

Dave Martell
01-16-2014, 11:13 AM
I don't know

erikz
01-16-2014, 11:45 AM
I upload picures to an image hoster like tinypic orr flickr and post them between image tags like this:

[.img]image url here[./img]

(remove the points before the image tags, I added them so you can see the code)

Austin
01-16-2014, 04:31 PM
This is a test.



http://i1038.photobucket.com/albums/a470/GroupBuilder1/baby_pot_zpsa6f92b5a.jpg

Austin
01-16-2014, 04:32 PM
Working for me. Can you post a photo in this thread so I can take a look at your code?

mkriggen
01-16-2014, 04:36 PM
This is a test.



http://i1038.photobucket.com/albums/a470/GroupBuilder1/baby_pot_zpsa6f92b5a.jpg

Man, you Texans eat some weird s@*t!:eyebrow:

Be well,
Mikey

Dave Martell
01-16-2014, 05:06 PM
I tires using the uploader (from the insert image button) (in quick reply) and it won't allow the next step to happen. :(

mhenry
01-16-2014, 05:46 PM
Tried but nothing will load

ecchef
01-16-2014, 05:59 PM
I tires using the uploader (from the insert image button) (in quick reply) and it won't allow the next step to happen. :(

That's what happens with me...but only from home. Weird.

Anton
01-16-2014, 06:17 PM
hehe

Anton
01-16-2014, 06:18 PM
using firefox...

Austin
01-17-2014, 12:43 PM
21627 - Insert Image button


21628 - Attachment Manager

Yup, the insert image button is not working as it's supposed to.

http://i1038.photobucket.com/albums/a470/GroupBuilder1/baby_pot_zpsa6f92b5a.jpg (http://s1038.photobucket.com/user/GroupBuilder1/media/baby_pot_zpsa6f92b5a.jpg.html) - Photo BB Code

maxim
01-19-2014, 11:12 AM
Have same problem :(

Austin
01-21-2014, 11:27 AM
Sorry about that, it is being worked on.

Namaxy
07-22-2014, 08:54 AM
I realize this is old, but was this solved? I can't add images using the insert image button, then inserting a link from URL like I used to. Is there a better way to insert images now - I'm used to loading photos onto drop box, then grabbing the link to insert. That won't work for me now.

Thanks in advance.

daveb
07-22-2014, 09:52 AM
Neal, I use dropbox as well. I copied below into "Public" folder, right clicked to "get public link" and used "insert image" to copy in the URL. I'm by no means puter savvy but this seems to work. "Inserrt Link" does not. (Thought you might like the pic..)

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/55001407/Temp Share/Dc34.jpg

Dave Martell
07-22-2014, 10:09 AM
I have no problems with it myself.

Dave Martell
07-22-2014, 10:15 AM
I realize this is old, but was this solved? I can't add images using the insert image button, then inserting a link from URL like I used to. Is there a better way to insert images now - I'm used to loading photos onto drop box, then grabbing the link to insert. That won't work for me now.

Thanks in advance.


Neal, do you have this problem all over the forum all of the time or just once? If once, can you tell me which sub-forum/thread? Maybe I can find a permission that's off if that's the case. If it's all over then I'm at a loss.

Namaxy
07-22-2014, 04:42 PM
Great photo Dave!! Very handsome guy you have there.

Dave M. Good to hear your voice...are you getting close to settled?

Test photo below worked. Running IE at work and Firefox at home is the only difference I know of. Anyway, it's clearly on my end at the office, not a forum issue :biggrin:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/94521626/IMG_6794.JPG

Dave Martell
07-22-2014, 05:19 PM
Well I'm glad that you got it to work in IE but it's a shame that you can't get it to cooperate in FF.

Austin
07-23-2014, 11:04 AM
Are you running any browser extensions with FF you're not in IE? Adblock? Anything like that?