PDA

View Full Version : Bolster Question



Martin Brandt
03-26-2012, 01:45 AM
Hello Bill and all, New to the KKF, but not to Bill. I think I've read that you TIG your bolsters on, and If so and it's not revealing a trade secret could you give a few details. I'm scratching my head as to bolsters/no bolsters. (That is if I can finish one without lots of small flaws. Three in the scrap bucket so far. :bashhead: Seem to have that fixed with a bit longer soak time.) Can you plug weld a bolster with same mtl. as bolster onto a damascus blade? Sort of a TIG weld with nonferrous, or with 400 SS through a drilled hole? All without messing up the heat treat and finish? Sort of a melted in rivet. Lastly if doing is possible, how to seal the whole thing afterwards? This is the thought process I'm having, am I even close?

sachem allison
03-26-2012, 01:54 AM
welcome

Deckhand
03-26-2012, 01:56 AM
Welcome!

Crothcipt
03-26-2012, 04:28 AM
welcome

Bill Burke
03-28-2012, 04:18 AM
Hi Martin and everyone Im not at home or even in the us right now so I'll answer this and everyone's questions when I return home next week.

Eamon Burke
03-28-2012, 02:50 PM
Congrats, Bill. Have fun, Wherever you are! :wink: