PDA

View Full Version : Woolly Mammoth Molar/Tooth <<SUPER SIZED>>



HHH Knives
05-09-2012, 07:28 PM
Hello KKF, We have been working on this for a while, and I am finally ready to play SHOW AND TELL!!! I just cant keep it quite any longer!! So here is a sneak peak at what we have been up to! Over the last few months, Eaglewood and HHH Knives have been testing and retesting a process and method of stabilizing Mammoth tooth. Without going into the details, Im happy to say... We got it!!! The finished tooth is solid and are just beautiful!! These finished scales are dead flat and polish like marble.

This has been a exciting NEW adventure for us, yet with through much testing, and the knowledge and experience of almost 10 years of working with this material.. I can tell you that our NEW stabilized tooth is in many ways superior to whats being offered currently.... In the very near future. I will start offering knife scales, and blocks. And they will be SUPER SIZED pieces, most scale sets will be large enough to make 2 knives! And will be thick enough for full tang fixed blade knives or hidden tang/wa style knife

We will also be making a few other cool things, like mosaic knife handle materials. This is not a new concept. yet I think we will be bringing something new and unique to the table. Its taken a lot of work, time and money to get this far.. There has been a HUGE challenges, HUGE successes and finally HUGE KNIFE SCALES!!!! So without further a due, Im ready to share whats been brewing over here! MAMMOTH TEETH!

I also want to take this opportunity to say.. Thank you to all who have supported us in this crazy adventure I call knife making!
Feel free to ask questions or comment. I would like your feedback on this. Things like what size blocks and scales you use. favorite color tooth? etc.


God Bless
Randy

http://i1101.photobucket.com/albums/g428/HHHKnives/Damascus%20billets%20for%20sale/IMG_8761-1.jpghttp://i1101.photobucket.com/albums/g428/HHHKnives/Damascus%20billets%20for%20sale/IMG_8769.jpghttp://i1101.photobucket.com/albums/g428/HHHKnives/Damascus%20billets%20for%20sale/IMG_8771.jpghttp://i1101.photobucket.com/albums/g428/HHHKnives/Damascus%20billets%20for%20sale/IMG_8782.jpghttp://i1101.photobucket.com/albums/g428/HHHKnives/Damascus%20billets%20for%20sale/IMG_8775.jpghttp://i1101.photobucket.com/albums/g428/HHHKnives/Damascus%20billets%20for%20sale/IMG_8788.jpghttp://i1101.photobucket.com/albums/g428/HHHKnives/Damascus%20billets%20for%20sale/IMG_8785.jpg

Crothcipt
05-09-2012, 07:37 PM
:dazed:&:confused:

I love the look, even am wondering about the prices. But Is that just 1 tooth to make the scales or a few pressed together and cut in a cross section?. Btw very nice:fanning:.

Deckhand
05-09-2012, 07:59 PM
Looks good. Would make a sweet ferrule too.

Eaglewood
05-09-2012, 08:29 PM
This was so much fun to do-- As randy said, it took some trial and error, some $$$ but the finished result is far better than we imagined. Keep looking for some new crazy stuff that we will be bringing out soon.

Mingooch
05-09-2012, 08:47 PM
Great Randy, cant wait to see them and pricing. Might have to have that on my next project with u.

HHH Knives
05-09-2012, 08:54 PM
:dazed:&:confused:

I love the look, even am wondering about the prices. But Is that just 1 tooth to make the scales or a few pressed together and cut in a cross section?. Btw very nice:fanning:.

Some beautiful and amazing stuff! I really like the way it Polishes up.
These scales are cut from a whole tooth. The color is is all natural. They are by most standard Xtra large!! a couple of the sets measure 7" X 3" and over 1/4" thick. Perfectly flat on both sides and ready to Rock N Roll!!

PM me. for price and availability

HHH Knives
05-09-2012, 09:23 PM
Looks good. Would make a sweet ferrule too.

I think your right!! I will have some pieces cut just for that.. What sizes do you guys want? Talk to me!!

Deckhand
05-09-2012, 10:00 PM
I think your right!! I will have some pieces cut just for that.. What sizes do you guys want? Talk to me!!
Pm sent

kalaeb
05-09-2012, 10:00 PM
For a ferrule piece, i am not a wa expert, but i can get by in 1.5 inches square.

Deckhand
05-09-2012, 10:04 PM
For a ferrule piece, i am not a wa expert, but i can get by in 1.5 inches square.
Thanks for the hint. I am clueless. I actually pulled some knives out and guesstimated 3cm cube, but have no actual experience.

apicius9
05-09-2012, 10:15 PM
I'll go lower: 1 x 1(+) x 1 3/8" for a ferrule... You need more precision setting it up correctly, but it's much less work getting it into final shape. If your stabilization makes this less brittle, 1/4" spacers would also be nice. - Oh, and this means I'd love to be kept in the loop when things come up :)

Stefan

RRLOVER
05-09-2012, 10:16 PM
I think your right!! I will have some pieces cut just for that.. What sizes do you guys want? Talk to me!!

Looks great!!!!! A ferrule piece would be 30mm'ish long by 26mm'ish sq. I want some!!

kalaeb
05-09-2012, 10:17 PM
I'll go lower: 1 x 1(+) x 1 3/8" for a ferrule... You need more precision setting it up correctly, but it's much less work getting it into final shape. If your stabilization makes this less brittle, 1/4" spacers would also be nice.

Stefan

2nd the spacers.

RRLOVER
05-09-2012, 10:19 PM
For a ferrule piece, i am not a wa expert, but i can get by in 1.5 inches square.

You do not want a chunk that big......unless you really hate yourself:biggrin:

kalaeb
05-09-2012, 10:27 PM
You do not want a chunk that big......unless you really hate yourself:biggrin:

Lol, i am new to wa's...i give myself a large margin of error.

HHH Knives
05-09-2012, 11:01 PM
You do not want a chunk that big......unless you really hate yourself:biggrin:

Agreed, This stuff is tough to sand.. especially on a block, even a small one for a ferrule.. Thats why Im asking what size you guys need B4 I cut any blocks.

Cutting and drilling can also present unique challenges!

Thanks for the info Mario and Stefan. Can we agree that about 30mm square and 35 to 40mm long would work? What about sets, ferrule and butt cap or spacer pieces?

apicius9
05-09-2012, 11:15 PM
Agreed, This stuff is tough to sand.. especially on a block, even a small one for a ferrule.. Thats why Im asking what size you guys need B4 I cut any blocks.

Cutting and drilling can also present unique challenges!

Excellent point! So, will you be pre-drilling them for us? :D



Thanks for the info Mario and Stefan. Can we agree that about 30mm square and 35 to 40mm long would work? What about sets, ferrule and butt cap or spacer pieces?

Unless it's a very large handle and we are talking an end piece, my handles hardly ever reach 1" in width. Not sure about others' handles, I think Butch's are generally larger than mine. So, if you cut for maximum efficiency, the 26mm Marion mentioned are enough IMHO. Similar for length, 35mm is fine, assuming it is squared on both sides. But overall, a little extra in all dimensions gives us more wiggle room. I like the idea of sets, I had planned that with the pieces I have, I just haven't gotten around to it, yet. Could be sets for ferrules and end caps but also for divided ferrules.

Since you do collect experience with the material, I'd love to also get a few recommendations on tools, abrasives etc. For the thin pieces I have used, regular belts and cutting discs on the Foredom were fine, but for sanding down larger chunks, there may be better options.

Stefan

Crothcipt
05-09-2012, 11:51 PM
Some beautiful and amazing stuff! I really like the way it Polishes up.
These scales are cut from a whole tooth. The color is is all natural. They are by most standard Xtra large!! a couple of the sets measure 7" X 3" and over 1/4" thick. Perfectly flat on both sides and ready to Rock N Roll!!

PM me. for price and availability

Ok now I am defenatly wondering about the biology of the teeth of them. Still very cool.

oivind_dahle
05-10-2012, 09:06 AM
Do you have a full wa size?
Would be awesome to have a mammoth wa with a musk ox ferrule... Hmmmm

Musk Ox is so yesterday...

Mike Davis
05-10-2012, 09:20 AM
Randy/Clay, glad to see this worked out for you. That is some really good looking stuff :) I will call you about it later

The Edge
05-10-2012, 09:33 AM
Very nice Randy! I will probably have to pick some up from you in the future.

HHH Knives
05-10-2012, 11:28 AM
Excellent point! So, will you be pre-drilling them for us? :D




Unless it's a very large handle and we are talking an end piece, my handles hardly ever reach 1" in width. Not sure about others' handles, I think Butch's are generally larger than mine. So, if you cut for maximum efficiency, the 26mm Marion mentioned are enough IMHO. Similar for length, 35mm is fine, assuming it is squared on both sides. But overall, a little extra in all dimensions gives us more wiggle room. I like the idea of sets, I had planned that with the pieces I have, I just haven't gotten around to it, yet. Could be sets for ferrules and end caps but also for divided ferrules.

Since you do collect experience with the material, I'd love to also get a few recommendations on tools, abrasives etc. For the thin pieces I have used, regular belts and cutting discs on the Foredom were fine, but for sanding down larger chunks, there may be better options.

Stefan

Ill add a thread. or post about tools and abrasives.. ASAP..

I think I got it for the block size.. Ill be cutting more tooth soon. and will post the blocks here first for you guys to choose from. Both Full blocks and ferrule blocks and possibly a couple if sets, or spacers. etc.

Thanks guys for the info.

HHH Knives
05-10-2012, 11:29 AM
Do you have a full wa size?
Would be awesome to have a mammoth wa with a musk ox ferrule... Hmmmm

Musk Ox is so yesterday...

I have not cut any blocks yet.. But I will be soon. :) Ill post em here first!

Add musk ox to some of this and it will be a SHOW STOPPER of a knife!! :)

HHH Knives
05-10-2012, 12:10 PM
Randy/Clay, glad to see this worked out for you. That is some really good looking stuff :) I will call you about it later

Call me Mike!

HHH Knives
05-10-2012, 12:12 PM
Do you have a full wa size?
Would be awesome to have a mammoth wa with a musk ox ferrule... Hmmmm

Musk Ox is so yesterday...

Oivind, Your mind works like mine! I love the idea. and combination!

I will be cutting blocks a some point in the near future.. Now that I know what sizes you guys will need. I will post them here on KKF first!

Thanks
Randy

HHH Knives
05-10-2012, 01:45 PM
Pierre, Here are some tips and instructions on Working with Mammoth tooth.

Don't be discourage by this stuff. Its really not that hard to use. and with a little extra time and care. Anyone can do it! These are some Tips and instructions that should help. This is not the only way, or necessarily the best way.. Its what I have found works for me..

Cutting
This is always a challenge. Yet with a little patience. and a band saw it can be rough cut to shape. I cut scales to shape on my wood band saw. with a 10T per inch or higher TPI blade. It will tear up a blade, sparks will fly etc.. But it will cut it and get you close to shape and ready to take to a belt sander. I use a old blade and just get the job done! Then I dont worry about screwing up a blade or the cost of a blade. (TIP.. dont try and cut hard curves.. cut soft curves and come back and take out any extras after initial cut is made.) or make relief cuts then come back and cut the curve.

Drilling
This is probably the hardest part for most. But with a little prep and following these instructions you will be easily able to drill perfect holes.
Try and work cool, dont allow the piece to heat up to much. Take your time and be patient and you will have better results. OK, when I drill scales, first I glue a thin piece of wood on the back side. This help to keep the exit hole from blowing out, giving a much cleaner look to your finished knife. and all but stops blowouts from drill through. I use HSS drill bit.. I have used many other kinds of drills and most will do the job. If I have a piece that really fights me, I will switch to a 2 flute carbide drill bit. These are more money, but last a long long time. and can be used to drill hardened steel so cutting the tooth is normally not problem.. HHS is cheaper. and easily available t your local stores. IMPORTANT.. Its best to secure or vise your piece down to the table so it wont move around when you are drilling. The reason this in important is because some parts of a tooth are harder then others.. If you do not vise it and attach to your table on the drill press. your hole will likely not be straight. The drill will want to wander, or follow the path of least resistance. Take it slow. especially at the end of the hole as not to blow out the back side. After drilling, I sand the thin wood backing off. (Tip.. sometimes even with all the efforts to not blow out the exit of a hole. it still will have some This can be filled with superglue and dust from the drilling of the tooth, then sanded flush. then re drilled. and will all but disappear)

Sanding.
I use ceramic or AO belts also have had good success with zirconium belts for rough shaping mammoth tooth. and have found a new 80 G works best as a starting point. ant coarser and you will have issues with chipping on the face or backside. Then I go through the grits on a belt sander from 80 to 400 G and finally hand sand to 1000 or more and buff lightly with the finest rouge you have. (TIP... knock the back edge off at about 45 ever once in a while will help stop it from chipping out s you rough shape the scales.)

SUPERGLUE is your friend!
Because of the nature of the material, even when stabilized properly. It can and does chip or break. I normally take my scales after I have them rough shaped. And completely cover them in thin super glue. let is dry, then sand it off, I do this to both sides. At least one time, sometimes many. This makes the material even more stable and tough, fille any small voids etc. I do this B4 I drill.. Also after the rough shipping is done. and Im pretty close to final handle shape. I do it again, a second round of super glue. then sand it back off. I use the Thin glue. which will easily penetrate and fill any of the fine cracks or areas that need it! I can go on and on about how useful the stuff is. Lets just say I buy it in large containers and use it on pretty much every knife I make.. even though I sand away 95% of it. The 5 % that stays left makes my handles better!

Disclaimer. I dont like that I have to put this in here, But will.
These techniques and tips work for me in my shop with the tools I have. Your results may vary. If you have any questions or need more detailed info. feel free to PM me.

PierreRodrigue
05-10-2012, 08:40 PM
Pierre, Here are some tips and instructions on Working with Mammoth tooth.

:D don't think you ment me Randy! :D

I will add this. To cut spacers, straight lines, nothing is faster or easier than a thin zip wheel on an angle grinder. It doesn't have a chance to get hot enough to do damage. To drill or carve, use a carbide burr like die makers use. The many cutting edges, close together, prevents ripping or gouging the way a drill bit does. I use one shaped like a tear drop. When the tip goes through, turn it over, aand do the same from the other side, until you have a hole the diameter you need. Put it in your drill press chuck and give it heck! Like a hot knife through butter... Big problem with mammoth tooth, is the layers of different hardness. The enamel and the dentine layers vary vastly in hardness. It causes the drill bit or saw blade to wander, spin uselessly, and when you increase the pressure to punch through, you likely shatter it. Diamond burs work well, but are not aggressive enough for my taste. 10 to 12 seconds to cut through a 1 1/4" X 1 1/4" block for a spacer, and about 20 seconds to put a half inch hole through a 3/8" thick spacer. I haven't broken one block, or set of scales, using this method since I switched.

Shaping, ceramics are for sure the best

I agree with using super glue. 100%!

HHH Knives
05-10-2012, 08:55 PM
Since you do collect experience with the material, I'd love to also get a few recommendations on tools, abrasives etc. For the thin pieces I have used, regular belts and cutting discs on the Foredom were fine, but for sanding down larger chunks, there may be better options.

Stefan

Pierre, Your right. I was not meaning you, I got mixed up and was actually responding to Stefan. oops. Yet Im sure we all could learn from each others experiences!

As I started typing, I figured that I would generalize and share the tips and tricks I have learned along the way.. In hopes someone gains a little from the info. And realizes that the material is a challenge to work with, But not so much so that its impossible to use.

Thanks for the tips. I gota try the carbide cutters.

PierreRodrigue
05-10-2012, 09:11 PM
You will love it, they were recommended to me by a supplier. You are correct in the challenge part. I wrecked my share! It is much easier now. Except the smell... Phew! Still make me gag when I take of my respirator.

How big are the blocks your cutting? You got me intrigued :)

HHH Knives
05-10-2012, 09:28 PM
:stinker: Yes, There is nothing quite like the smell of this stuff! My whole shop is covered in a layer of mammoth dust from preparing these scales!! The smell is bad, but not near as bad as the smell of buffalo horn IMO!

What is a zip wheel? If I google it will it show up?

The blocks are gona be somewhere in the range of 26mm square and varied lengths.

apicius9
05-10-2012, 09:44 PM
Cool tips, thanks. I would have done a lot of it intuitively but it's great to get confirmation. Whenever I drill it, I usually glue it between spacer material, but wood sounds actually better. What about masonry drills? Will they work? I tried a few cheap ones with good success on reconstituted stone and was wondering about getting one or two better ones. Never thought a band saw would work on the material. But for now I'd rather let Randy cut it for me before I invest in more blades or an angle grinder ;) And I clearly don't use CA glue enough - I hate the stuff because I constantly glue things together that I didn't intend to, just glued a handle to the table the other day when I tried filling a void :scratchhead:.

Stefan

PierreRodrigue
05-10-2012, 10:46 PM
:stinker: Yes, There is nothing quite like the smell of this stuff! My whole shop is covered in a layer of mammoth dust from preparing these scales!! The smell is bad, but not near as bad as the smell of buffalo horn IMO!

What is a zip wheel? If I google it will it show up?

The blocks are gona be somewhere in the range of 26mm square and varied lengths.

It is a thin cut off wheel used for the angle grinder, for cutting ferrous metals. About 3/32" thick. All the boys up here welding in the oil patch call them zip wheels. I stuck with me.

apicius9
05-10-2012, 10:49 PM
I think Charles Turnage had mentioned a tile cutter for this but that clearly would be a uni-tasker in my shop... Would a Foredom have enough 'oomph' for cutting through a 1" block, provided I find a large enough cutting wheel for it?

Stefan

HHH Knives
05-11-2012, 12:07 AM
Cool tips, thanks. I would have done a lot of it intuitively but it's great to get confirmation. Whenever I drill it, I usually glue it between spacer material, but wood sounds actually better. What about masonry drills? Will they work? I tried a few cheap ones with good success on reconstituted stone and was wondering about getting one or two better ones. Never thought a band saw would work on the material. But for now I'd rather let Randy cut it for me before I invest in more blades or an angle grinder ;) And I clearly don't use CA glue enough - I hate the stuff because I constantly glue things together that I didn't intend to, just glued a handle to the table the other day when I tried filling a void :scratchhead:.

Stefan

Masonry drills? Thats not a bad idea. I have to test and let ya know how it works on the mammoth tooth. :)
Wet saws/tile saw will work to cut the tooth into Spacers the stuff! May not be very useful tool unless your going to tile your bathroom or something. I have a cheap one I purchased at HD many years ago to do a remodel on my bathroom.. The only time I have ever used it since was to cut and shape fire bricks when relining or building a forge. So it was not a total loss.


Pierre, Ok, now I know what your talking about. Thats another thing I have not tried yet. But I believe it would do the job, quick and in a hurry! May not be super accurate, but would get the job done! .

RRLOVER
05-11-2012, 12:17 AM
Dremmel makes a diamond cut-off wheel that goes through the tooth like butter.

HHH Knives
05-11-2012, 10:08 AM
Dremmel makes a diamond cut-off wheel that goes through the tooth like butter.

Nice!! :)