PDA

View Full Version : Timing Out



Namaxy
07-01-2012, 08:22 PM
Is there a way to lengthen the time before you are timed out/logged out? I can't tell you how many posts I have written, which when I press submit, don't post because I have logged out. Then you are forced to log in again, and the content you have written is lost.

I'm guessing it's 20 minutes or less of inactivity (save for writing in the thread field) that logs me out. For multiple reasons I don't use the remember me/stay logged in option....but it seems like the time out is too quick.

Thanks

Crothcipt
07-01-2012, 08:25 PM
I have noticed being logged out when watching a vid in the thread, ect. I also have noticed that the auto save will remember what you have written when logging back in. Just have to click on the bottom left hand corner button that will pop up, when back to that page.

I do use the "remember me" box.

GlassEye
07-01-2012, 08:36 PM
I check the remember me box, it keeps me logged in until I clear my cookies(Safari and iPhone Safari). I have gone weeks without having to log in because it just remembers me.

Johnny.B.Good
07-01-2012, 08:40 PM
I can't help you, as I use the "remember me" box for this site (I don't use it for everything, but my KKF account shouldn't interest anyone that may pick up my laptop but me!)

Deckhand
07-01-2012, 08:43 PM
Yep, I hit the remember me as well.

tk59
07-01-2012, 10:27 PM
If I want to write something a little more thoughtful, I will write it somewhere else and then copy and paste.

add
07-02-2012, 12:42 AM
If I want to write something a little more thoughtful, I will write it somewhere else and then copy and paste.

Dern, I have been here a year and change.... don't think I have written anything approaching thoughtful yet. :O

Deckhand
07-02-2012, 03:17 AM
If I want to write something a little more thoughtful, I will write it somewhere else and then copy and paste.

Ditto

Dave Martell
07-02-2012, 07:07 PM
I too use the remember me feature and never get logged off but I'll bet that there's a setting somewhere deep in the backend to adjust this for a larger open time limit, I'll have a look and see what I can find.