Quantcast
Need help with rehandling
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Need help with rehandling

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    UK, Leicester
    Posts
    149

    Need help with rehandling

    H guys. I want to rehandle my Wusthof classic. I've got some nice desert iron wood but I don't know what to do with bolster. It's little bit curved and I am not sure that either I should try to profile the scales or maybe grind of the bolster so there will be 90 degrees angle. Any suggestions what to do?







  2. #2
    Senior Member NO ChoP!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Clayton, NC- surrounded by lots of trees
    Posts
    2,081
    I think trying to match the wood is the way to go. I'm no expert by any means, but trying to turn that metal into a perfect 90 degree sounds more daunting than shaping some wood....
    The difference between try and triumph is a little "umph"! NO EXCUSES!!!!!!!
    chefchristophermiller@yahoo.com

  3. #3
    After you get the slabs off you can use them as a pattern to shape the bolster ends of your new ones. Rough them close then I'd attach sand paper to a half of a flat piece of wood and let the bare half ride on the original slab. Make sure you jig them parallel and securely so they don't swim around and set the original back enough to compensate for the thickness of the paper. Then just take your time till you are satisfied with the fit.

  4. #4
    Mike9's idea with the jig has got to be the way to go. I did something similar and I just eye-balled the curve and did test fits until it was where I liked it. It was a real pain that way, in case you were wondering.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    2,318
    Ugh, Wusthoffs are a pain to rehandle, I would just hand sand until you get the curve right.

  6. #6
    Senior Member stevenStefano's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Norn Iron
    Posts
    1,393
    Perhaps use liners so that it won't be so obvious if the fit isn't perfect?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    806
    What tools have you got? I'd definitely shape the wood, will be easier with a power sander IMO. Leave plenty of length and width on the wood till you have that fitting, then glue up one side, when dry drill through for pins from tang side, glue other scale on, drill through from other side

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    UK, Leicester
    Posts
    149
    Thanks for quick answer. I've got all tools I need. I think that I will remove original scales and then i will stick them to the wood and will shape them. How to remove scales?? Drill the rivets??

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    806
    I find centre punching then drilling with a drill bit slightly smaller than the rivet. Or you can just grind them off

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    UK, Leicester
    Posts
    149
    I can't grind the scales off because I need them to make my own scales. I think that it won't be that hard to do. Thanks guys anyway.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •