Quantcast
handle help
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: handle help

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cairns. Australia.
    Posts
    385

    handle help

    Hi all,I have been having a go at making wa handles with Nickel Silver spacers, buffalo horn ferrule and hardwood but I cannot get a good adhesion between the horn and the nickel.I have tried 5 minute and slow cure epoxy and jb weld.I also roughed both surfaces and everytime it seems ok until i start to shape the handle and then it separates.Anybody got any suggestions?

  2. #2

    knyfeknerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Charlotte, NC AKA The Queen City! The lint-filled belly button of the south.
    Posts
    2,594
    Mortise & Tenon is the way to go.
    If "Its" and "Buts" was candy and nuts, we'd all have a Merry Christmas
    -Cleon "Slammin'" Salmon

  3. #3
    Senior Member Mike L.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Way over the hill
    Posts
    76
    Be sure to clean the surfaces with acetone or the equivalent before applying glue.
    Another day, another band aid.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Alps, Austria, Europe
    Posts
    447
    i will give it a try myself shortly, so i am interested in such kind of questions.

    i've read somewhere that pressure is fine, but one should be careful not to apply too much pressure which would press out the epoxy-glue and therefore would lead to poor adhesion... does that make sense?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    1,365
    The metal spacer gets too hot for the glue. Try using a hidden dowell between the ferrule and handle. I use a 1/2" dowell about an 1.5" long.

  6. #6
    Hobbyist Craftsman Hattorichop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Guelph, On.
    Posts
    336
    I had the same question when I first attempted to make a wa handle.
    Here is a link to the help I received.http://www.kitchenknifeforums.com/sh...aking-question

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cairns. Australia.
    Posts
    385
    Thanks to eveyone for the advice.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    The incredibly sophisticated Boise, ID <g>
    Posts
    907
    Welcome!

  9. #9
    Even if use a dowel or M&T joint you can't over heat the epoxy.You will have an ugly joint if the epoxy is burned up.How fast is your sander spinning,that might be your problem.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cairns. Australia.
    Posts
    385
    Quote Originally Posted by RRLOVER View Post
    Even if use a dowel or M&T joint you can't over heat the epoxy.You will have an ugly joint if the epoxy is burned up.How fast is your sander spinning,that might be your problem.
    I have been using a pretty cheap Ryobi combination belt and disc sander.Not sure of the rpm but I suspect this might be the cause of my dramas.The belt doesnt seem to fast but the disc is.I have been using 40 grit for rough shaping-does the higher grit have a propensity to generate more heat.?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •