Quantcast
Reamer
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Reamer

  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    199

    Reamer

    http://www.amazon.com/Empire-Level-2...5081437&sr=1-1

    Is this what is used to ream holes drilled in peened bolsters?

  2. #2


    Bill Burke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Lives in the mountains near Boise, Idaho.
    Posts
    488
    Adam that will work but you will have to be very careful not to twist it in too far. What I do is to drill an 1/8th inch hole completely through the blade/bolsters then come back and step drill about half way through the bolster only with a bit that is only one size over in this case a #30 then install pin and peen as normal

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    2,327
    I use a carbide rasp on my rotary.

    http://www.northcoastknives.com/nort..._Supplies2.htm

    Scroll down towards the bottom. It works well for me if I take it slow.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    199
    Thanks Bill. I'll try your route then.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts