Quantcast
Issues with Mac?
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Issues with Mac?

  1. #1
    Senior Member monty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    148

    Issues with Mac?

    I am noticing that when IO access the forum from my work computer (PC) I never have a problem getting on. At home, where I use a Mac, I'm almost always told that Safari can find the page. Does this make any sense? Am I doing something wrong, or is this a Mac issue?

  2. #2
    Dave Martell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Fleetwood, PA
    Posts
    9,295
    This is way out of my league to answer. I'll note it and see what I can find. Thanks for reporting it.

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Pensacola, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,664
    I've a Mac, and no issues. As noted in other threads, it may be a DNS issue, especially considering that you are using two different environments at work and home. The DNS your home ISP is using may not be updated for Dave's website. Try OpenDNS (it's what I use at home). http://www.opendns.com/

  4. #4
    Senior Member monty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    148
    Quote Originally Posted by Pensacola Tiger View Post
    I've a Mac, and no issues. As noted in other threads, it may be a DNS issue, especially considering that you are using two different environments at work and home. The DNS your home ISP is using may not be updated for Dave's website. Try OpenDNS (it's what I use at home). http://www.opendns.com/
    Great. Thanks!

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City
    Posts
    41
    One fairly quick way to check if its a dns problem is to do a nslookup of the site.

    On a Mac:

    Launch the Network Utility (under applications/utilities).
    Click the Lookup tab.
    Where it says Please enter an internet address to lookup, enter www.kitchenknifeforums.com
    Under Select the information to lookup, pick Default Information.
    Uncheck use dig in place of nslookup.
    Click Lookup.
    This will show the IP address your dns is showing for www.kitchenknifeforums.com It should be 64.57.218.150

    If its not then your DNS hasn't updated yet and using opendns might be a good option (arguably a good option instead of your ISP's dns but I won't go into the the technical mumbo jumbo =)

    You can also try a ping under the network utility to see if you can actually reach the server.
    Last edited by JeffS; 03-02-2011 at 01:35 PM. Reason: Added ping

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    mr drinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Central MN
    Posts
    3,039
    I use Mac and I am still having problems. I am going to try the DNS and the tips here.

    k.

  7. #7
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Pensacola, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,664
    Quote Originally Posted by JeffS View Post
    One fairly quick way to check if its a dns problem is to do a nslookup of the site.

    On a Mac:

    Launch the Network Utility (under applications/utilities).
    Click the Lookup tab.
    Where it says Please enter an internet address to lookup, enter www.kitchenknifeforums.com
    Under Select the information to lookup, pick Default Information.
    Uncheck use dig in place of nslookup.
    Click Lookup.
    This will show the IP address your dns is showing for www.kitchenknifeforums.com It should be 64.57.218.150

    If its not then your DNS hasn't updated yet and using opendns might be a good option (arguably a good option instead of your ISP's dns but I won't go into the the technical mumbo jumbo =)

    You can also try a ping under the network utility to see if you can actually reach the server.
    Nice detailed explanation for our Apple using members having problems.

    Thanks for filling in the gaps in my rather terse suggestion to "use OpenDNS".

  8. #8
    Senior Member

    SpikeC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    PDX
    Posts
    3,773
    My mac is happy here!
    Spike C
    "The Buddha resides as comfortably in the circuits of a digital computer or the gears of a cycle transmission as he does at the top of a mountain."
    Pirsig

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    19
    i am using macbook. it's okae. but if i am using ipad, it's a blank web.

  10. #10
    Dave Martell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Fleetwood, PA
    Posts
    9,295
    This is weird, some people are OK with MAC other not and then some OK with IPad and other not.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts