Quantcast
From Scrap Iron to Sujihiki - Video WIP
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: From Scrap Iron to Sujihiki - Video WIP

  1. #1
    WillC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    herefordshire uk
    Posts
    1,523

    From Scrap Iron to Sujihiki - Video WIP

    Hello Folks, a little weekend project I have had going on. I will add some more video as I go. I think the first video is fairly self explanatory, I dont want to spoil it for you so have a watch... let me know if you have any questions. I will add more video and pictures as we go.

  2. #2
    Senior Member wellminded1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    St.John's , Newfoundland
    Posts
    321
    Love the background music, super cool video.

  3. #3
    KCMande's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Cape Cod
    Posts
    22
    Cant wait to see the rest of the footage you took

  4. #4
    WillC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    herefordshire uk
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks Guys, There are easier ways to make a knife, but this way is an interesting experiment. If its successful or not, have to wait and see, either way its a learning experience.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    2,327
    Nice Will. Thanks for posting.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Vail, AZ
    Posts
    809
    I LOVE this so far. Thanks Will!

  7. #7
    Senior Member stevenStefano's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Norn Iron
    Posts
    1,385
    A lot of talk about steels and their composition goes over my head, but this sort of thing is pretty interesting and the notes help

  8. #8
    WillC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    herefordshire uk
    Posts
    1,523
    Yes its a nice straight forward way to make a straight forward steel. There are a few things I had not realized until I did this which make it even cooler. You can make a very high carbon steel this way without melting anything....easily up to 1.5%C and above. I'm not sure it would become cast unless you got it super hot. The depth that the carbon migrates is deeper than I thought it might. It will be interesting to see what this steel looks and cuts like. A brief brake on a heat treated piece showed a nice fine grain in the mild steel batch and a pretty nice grain in the wrought and that was before many folds and without any heat cycling. So I'm quite excited to see if you can actually make a nice steel like this and how it will compare with other low alloy steels.
    I think next time I will use some high grade Iron or pure Iron as it just makes life hard using the claggy stuff I had in the form of old barrel hoops on the shelf, but I wanted to do it with what was to hand, as part of the experiment.....
    Here is a sneaky pic of the gorgeous texture on the blister steel as it comes out of the can. This is from two that had welded themselves together in the can and I broke apart.

    Next Vid uploading....don't hold your breath, we are still on copper phone lines here

  9. #9
    WillC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    herefordshire uk
    Posts
    1,523

  10. #10
    WillC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    herefordshire uk
    Posts
    1,523
    On Carbon content, I did some comparative spark testing after all the refining with some known samples. I would estimate the carbon to be above 0.9% and below 1.2%. But the proof is in the pudding, the long pointy pudding

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts