Quantcast
Enlarging Tang Hole
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Enlarging Tang Hole

  1. #1

    Enlarging Tang Hole

    I recently bought a couple of wa handles with pre-drilled tang holes. I want to use these as temporary handles for trying out blades before I get them permanently rehandled. Thus I want to be able to friction-fit the tang in the hole (no epoxy, no burning in). I've been using needle files to enlarge the holes and it's going extremely slowly. Does anyone have a suggestion as to a better method for enlarging them toward the bottom? Thanks---

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    801
    Jigsaw blade glued in a wooden handle and a small drill works for me

  3. #3
    Jigsaw blade sounds perfect, thanks!

  4. #4
    That's a really neat idea.

    You can also get a broach, which works well.


  5. #5
    Never heard of a broach, but I expect I'll have one soon. Thanks for the tip!

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    2,327
    I have never been able to get broaches to work well. Probably just my technique.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    sachem allison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    3,942
    Oh! I thought the title meant something else entirely was looking forward to pictures. My bad, carry on, nothing to see here.
    I haven't lived the life I wanted, just the lives I needed too at the time.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    UK, Leicester
    Posts
    149
    I am using round needle file in the press drill and then slowly doing the tank hole bigger. Still need more practice but it's fast.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •