Quantcast
Cutting knife blanks from a sheet - Page 2
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 47

Thread: Cutting knife blanks from a sheet

  1. #11

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    199
    I have a HF 4x6 that cost me all of $180 with their sale and a coupon. You can set it vertically and put a work table on it turning it into a vertical band saw which is something not really clear or at least wasn't to me until I saw one in the store. Works good, but cutting metal with a bandsaw is tediously slow. An angle grinder is faster but not nearly as accurate and throws sparks all over the place and makes the steel red hot and throws tiny shards of steel all over and is generally far more not good IMHO. I started with the angle grinder, but quickly bought the metal cutting bandsaw and am far happier with it.

  2. #12
    Marko Tsourkan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Westchester, NY
    Posts
    4,092
    Quote Originally Posted by Delbert Ealy View Post
    ...In a pinch call Aldo Bruno, I think he has a shear that can handle that stuff.
    Del
    Damn, that is where I go the steel from. Should have asked him to shear it.

    Is there any risk to cut the blank with a grinder? Heat build up, warping, etc?

    Any of you guys use Milwaukee hand held band saw mounted vertically? I think I saw it in Stefan's video.
    I have one but need to build a custom table for it.

    M


    "If there’s something worth doing, it’s worth overdoing.” - An US saying.

    If my KKF Inbox is full (or not), please contact me via Email: anvlts@gmail.com

  3. #13

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    199
    There is a guy that makes stands for the Milwaukee band saw that look real nice and aren't too spendy.

  4. #14

  5. #15

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    354
    Quote Originally Posted by Marko Tsourkan View Post
    Is there any risk to cut the blank with a grinder? Heat build up, warping, etc?
    Cutting strips with a shear is more likely to give you warping than any angle grinder could produce.

  6. #16

    RRLOVER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    FIB
    Posts
    1,127
    I have an angle grinder in my right hand and a spray bottle to keep things cool in my left hand.A welding jacket is a must unless you want to put holes in your cloths.

  7. #17

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    199
    Quote Originally Posted by RRLOVER View Post
    I have an angle grinder in my right hand and a spray bottle to keep things cool in my left hand.A welding jacket is a must unless you want to put holes in your cloths.
    Speaking of that kind of thing, I don't wear anything but cotton when I'm working with things that make sparks.

  8. #18
    Marko Tsourkan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Westchester, NY
    Posts
    4,092
    Quote Originally Posted by watercrawl View Post
    Speaking of that kind of thing, I don't wear anything but cotton when I'm working with things that make sparks.
    I have a 46" welder's leather apron (inspired by Bob Kramer video, though he has a blacksmith apron ). It comes very handy in metal working as well as wood working.

    I am mostly concerned about whether I need to normalize steel after cutting out the blank.This is a thick steel, so there will be heat created by cutting and possible warping.

    Looks pretty good (the table for Milwaukee) Adam. I might get one after all.

    M


    "If there’s something worth doing, it’s worth overdoing.” - An US saying.

    If my KKF Inbox is full (or not), please contact me via Email: anvlts@gmail.com

  9. #19

    JohnnyChance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    3,030
    Quote Originally Posted by Rottman View Post
    Cutting strips with a shear is more likely to give you warping than any angle grinder could produce.
    Not a giant stomp shear. Handheld shears on thin sheet metal yes, but a stomp shear or break will cut them cleanly.
    "God sends meat and the devil sends cooks." - Thomas Deloney

  10. #20

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Near Seattle, WA
    Posts
    290
    Know anyone with a plasma cutter? Cut it 3/16" over-sized and grind out the heated zone. Shouldn't warp much. Plan on doing more of these? Definitely water/laser cut next time. Or get your own Plasma cutter. I use mine a lot.
    -M

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts