Quantcast
Drillin pin holes, need your help?
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Drillin pin holes, need your help?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    stereo.pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,752

    Drillin pin holes, need your help?

    I've heard many a recommendation to drill slightly larger holes than the pins you will be using so I was curious, what size drill bit would you recommend for 1/8" and 1/4" pins? Also, if you feel strongly against doing this, what do you recommend to make the fitting of the handle together to go easier?

    Thanks,

    Pete
    Twitter: @PeterDaEater

  2. #2

    HHH Knives's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    3,631
    1/8" = wire size 30 or 29 drill bit
    1/4 = Letter size drill F

    Hope this helps.

    http://www.csgnetwork.com/drillsizeconvert.html

    Inspired by God, Forged by Fire, Tempered by Water, Grounded by Earth, Guided by the spirit.. Randy Haas

    240mm Stainless Gyuto!!

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    stereo.pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,752
    Randy,

    Thank you very much!

    -Pete
    Twitter: @PeterDaEater

  4. #4

    HHH Knives's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    3,631
    Happy to help. I know when I figured this out it made life alot easier and knife making even more fun! Sanding down every pin to size can be a pain.

    Have fun
    Randy

    Inspired by God, Forged by Fire, Tempered by Water, Grounded by Earth, Guided by the spirit.. Randy Haas

    240mm Stainless Gyuto!!

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts