Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Drill bits

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    2,310

    Drill bits

    I was bored and decided to re-handle an old cheese knife I have had for about 15 years. This was going to be a simple easy project.

    I would like to drill my own pin holes in the tang because I am doing a series of 1/8 inch mosiac pins instead of the traditional rivets. The only problem I am running into is I can't drill the stupid holes. I have currently burned up three 1/8 bits and have not even punched the first of five holes.

    This stainless is crazy hard, I have never had this type of problem.

    So the question is, what type of drill bit should I be using? I have burned through a Rigid, Bosch and Dewalt bit? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Matt

  2. #2
    Matt -

    The tang is probably hardened. You need carbide drill bits....doesn't matter the brand....they need to be carbide. Not titanium, not cobalt, etc.....Carbide.

  3. #3
    And don't drill 1/8" diameter holes for 1/8" mosaic pins....use something slightly larger or you'll have fits putting the pins through.

    Here:

    http://www.usaknifemaker.com/carbide...bit-p-979.html

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    2,310
    Thank you!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •