Quantcast
How to make inner radii?
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to make inner radii?

  1. #1
    greasedbullet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    NC USA
    Posts
    530

    How to make inner radii?

    I am wondering how to make smaller inner radii on knives. Specifically in the choil area and towards the end of western handles. Actually I guess I am trying to find out how to make an inside radius at all. I have a Grizzly grinder and that is about it. Should I get a dremel with sanding drums or use a drill press some how?

    Thanks everyone,
    Mike

  2. #2
    Dave Martell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Fleetwood, PA
    Posts
    9,298
    If you have a drill press already then go with sanding drums for that.

    Most knifemakers use small wheel attachments on their grinders though.

  3. #3
    Marko Tsourkan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Westchester, NY
    Posts
    3,973
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Martell View Post
    If you have a drill press already then go with sanding drums for that.

    Most knifemakers use small wheel attachments on their grinders though.
    +1


    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made, in a narrow field.
    -Niels Bohr

    If my KKF Inbox is full (or not), please contact me via Email: anvlts@gmail.com

  4. #4
    greasedbullet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    NC USA
    Posts
    530
    Great, thanks. I don't really have that capital to get a new grinder right now, so I guess sanding drums it is.

  5. #5
    Senior Member

    SpikeC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    PDX
    Posts
    3,773
    I use a saber saw and half round files. Before heat treating, of course!
    Spike C
    "The Buddha resides as comfortably in the circuits of a digital computer or the gears of a cycle transmission as he does at the top of a mountain."
    Pirsig

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Felton CA
    Posts
    13
    I like to rip off a 3/8" thick section of a yellow j-flex belt and do it on the slack part of the grinder, then hand sand with sandpaper wrapped around a sharpie.

  7. #7
    greasedbullet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    NC USA
    Posts
    530
    That's a good idea. Thanks.
    "Sucking at something is the first step to becoming sorta good at something." -Jake the Dog

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts