Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to make inner radii?

  1. #1
    greasedbullet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    NC USA
    Posts
    604

    How to make inner radii?

    I am wondering how to make smaller inner radii on knives. Specifically in the choil area and towards the end of western handles. Actually I guess I am trying to find out how to make an inside radius at all. I have a Grizzly grinder and that is about it. Should I get a dremel with sanding drums or use a drill press some how?

    Thanks everyone,
    Mike

  2. #2

    Dave Martell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Airville, PA
    Posts
    10,671
    If you have a drill press already then go with sanding drums for that.

    Most knifemakers use small wheel attachments on their grinders though.

  3. #3
    Marko Tsourkan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Westchester, NY
    Posts
    4,317
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Martell View Post
    If you have a drill press already then go with sanding drums for that.

    Most knifemakers use small wheel attachments on their grinders though.
    +1


    "All beauty that has no foundation in use, soon grows distasteful and needs continuous replacement with something new." The Shakers' saying.

    If my KKF Inbox is full (or not), please contact me via Email: anvlts@gmail.com

  4. #4
    greasedbullet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    NC USA
    Posts
    604
    Great, thanks. I don't really have that capital to get a new grinder right now, so I guess sanding drums it is.

  5. #5
    SpikeC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    PDX
    Posts
    3,731
    I use a saber saw and half round files. Before heat treating, of course!
    Spike C
    "The Buddha resides as comfortably in the circuits of a digital computer or the gears of a cycle transmission as he does at the top of a mountain."
    Pirsig

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Felton CA
    Posts
    16
    I like to rip off a 3/8" thick section of a yellow j-flex belt and do it on the slack part of the grinder, then hand sand with sandpaper wrapped around a sharpie.

  7. #7
    greasedbullet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    NC USA
    Posts
    604
    That's a good idea. Thanks.
    "Sucking at something is the first step to becoming sorta good at something." -Jake the Dog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •