Quantcast
Welcome
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Welcome

  1. #1
    Marko Tsourkan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Westchester, NY
    Posts
    3,973

    Welcome

    I am a one-person operator of Marko Designs, that started as a kitchen knife-related woodworking hobby and grew into a tiny side-business (that I still treat as a hobby, but I have an overhead now).

    I love kitchen knives, knife accessories, and I also have a strong preferences for what I like and what I don't, so that is probably the main reason why I make things.

    I have benefited greatly being a part of this community and I would like to give back and help others along the way.

    Marko


    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made, in a narrow field.
    -Niels Bohr

    If my KKF Inbox is full (or not), please contact me via Email: anvlts@gmail.com

  2. #2

  3. #3

    JohnnyChance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    3,001
    Hey Marko. I'm glad you have a new place you can display your work.

  4. #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Sebastopol, CA
    Posts
    210
    This is interesting . .

  5. #5
    Senior Member

    SpikeC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    PDX
    Posts
    3,773
    Hi, Marko- I have a question for you regarding handle making. I'm making a honesuki with a wa handle out of stabilized maple burl and ebony. I drilled a 1/2 inch hole into the end of the maple, and turned a 1/2 inch tenon onto the ebony. My plan is to epoxy the ebony to the maple. Have you any experience with this sort of joint? I have some System 3 T88 gap filling epoxy to use.
    Spike C
    "The Buddha resides as comfortably in the circuits of a digital computer or the gears of a cycle transmission as he does at the top of a mountain."
    Pirsig

  6. #6
    Marko Tsourkan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Westchester, NY
    Posts
    3,973
    Quote Originally Posted by SpikeC View Post
    Hi, Marko- I have a question for you regarding handle making. I'm making a honesuki with a wa handle out of stabilized maple burl and ebony. I drilled a 1/2 inch hole into the end of the maple, and turned a 1/2 inch tenon onto the ebony. My plan is to epoxy the ebony to the maple. Have you any experience with this sort of joint? I have some System 3 T88 gap filling epoxy to use.

    I like mortise and tenon joints in my work, and my handles feature them on the ferrule. Since there is no stress on the joint, any epoxy would do.

    When I make a handle with a horn end cap (and most often a spacer), I always use a tenon-like construction.

    M


    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made, in a narrow field.
    -Niels Bohr

    If my KKF Inbox is full (or not), please contact me via Email: anvlts@gmail.com

  7. #7
    Senior Member

    SpikeC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    PDX
    Posts
    3,773
    Thanks! Now I need to figure out how to make an accurate hole for the tang of the blade!
    Spike C
    "The Buddha resides as comfortably in the circuits of a digital computer or the gears of a cycle transmission as he does at the top of a mountain."
    Pirsig

  8. #8
    Marko Tsourkan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Westchester, NY
    Posts
    3,973
    Quote Originally Posted by SpikeC View Post
    Thanks! Now I need to figure out how to make an accurate hole for the tang of the blade!
    Not easy, that is why Japanese use soft wood for handles, so burning in tang hole would not be difficult. For ebony often a soft wood dowel is inserted for burning in.


    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made, in a narrow field.
    -Niels Bohr

    If my KKF Inbox is full (or not), please contact me via Email: anvlts@gmail.com

  9. #9
    Senior Member

    SpikeC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    PDX
    Posts
    3,773
    I'm thinking of a jig with my drill press. The tang is 3/32 inch thick, I will regrind the tip of a twist drill so that it will cut straight into the wood. The ebony is the bolsterish end, so it will get drilled first, then the bottom of hole will be in the maple where some burning in can do the final bit. Maybe. If it works.
    If this doesn't work I might try using the saya technique of splitting the blank and cutting the recess and re-gluing.
    Spike C
    "The Buddha resides as comfortably in the circuits of a digital computer or the gears of a cycle transmission as he does at the top of a mountain."
    Pirsig

  10. #10
    Marko Tsourkan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Westchester, NY
    Posts
    3,973
    You will find that shaping a narrow tang hole with a drill press is very difficult.
    I think your last idea is a much better approach. There are several ways to do it.


    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made, in a narrow field.
    -Niels Bohr

    If my KKF Inbox is full (or not), please contact me via Email: anvlts@gmail.com

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts