Quantcast
mosaic pin problems
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: mosaic pin problems

  1. #1
    Senior Member NO ChoP!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Clayton, NC- surrounded by lots of trees
    Posts
    2,089

    mosaic pin problems

    So, up to now I've only used 1/8 pins, with no problem. I did a handle today with larger pins and ran into a little issue. As I was grinding them down on an 80 grit belt, they got hot fast. The epoxy within the mosaics must have loosened, and the smaller silver pins within the larger brass tube actually pushed out. I had to stop and let the knife cool several times to finally get them flush.

    Question is, what am I doing wrong, and have I messed up the integrity of the mosaics? The finished product looks fine.
    The difference between try and triumph is a little "umph"! NO EXCUSES!!!!!!!
    chefchristophermiller@yahoo.com

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    SpikeC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    PDX
    Posts
    3,773
    Keep it wet.
    Spike C
    "The Buddha resides as comfortably in the circuits of a digital computer or the gears of a cycle transmission as he does at the top of a mountain."
    Pirsig

  3. #3
    You can poke the pin with a chopstick/toothpick to see. If it doesn't budge with decent force you are probably ok.

    You have to keep them cool when shaping though, and that is tricky since epoxy starts to fail at a low temperature (and those pins heat up fast).

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    1,321
    Chris I am no expert either,but I do like large 5/16 center mosiacs.I cut them in a leather padded vice wt. a coping hand saw.I also cut them short so they hardly stick out at all beyond the scales.I do not think it is good grinding away a mosiac wt. 80 grit sticking too far out from the scale.

    I have been lucky so far wt. the large size,no tear out & they polish up nice.I had to scrap one handle cus of over shaping wt. the sander.Now any custom shaping I touch up wt. hand files.

  5. #5
    Senior Member NO ChoP!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Clayton, NC- surrounded by lots of trees
    Posts
    2,089
    I also use a coping saw in a vice, but I pad it with just cardboard. And they probably stuck out about 1/8 inch per side.
    The difference between try and triumph is a little "umph"! NO EXCUSES!!!!!!!
    chefchristophermiller@yahoo.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •