Quantcast
Another cheap western - conversion & re-handle - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: Another cheap western - conversion & re-handle

  1. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by icanhaschzbrgr View Post
    From my experience this happens when you don't flatten enough both pieces. Another trick is to mix epoxy with wood dust (the very same dust that you get when flattening pieces). But more important is too flatten them.

    Mikey gave me advice to use a sheet of sandpaper attached to some flat surface (granite block, glass or anything similar) and then just flatten pieces using it. I'm using this method now and it works pretty well. Try and see if it works for you.

    Thanks Anton - that's a good thread. I'm pretty happy with the join I got between the spacers and the spine but I don't think I clamped it enough between the ferrule and handle. I'll see if I can improve that on the next one.
    Just back to the blade profile, after you mentioned it, I checked it and remembered that I dropped it just after I finished polishing the blade - point first! It chipped a bit so I had to grind it out - the picture below shows the final profile - it ended up being a bit closer to my original design.


  2. #12
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    826
    Nice shot!

    Now time to make engraving and join KKF vendors subforum

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •