Quantcast
Excellent Handles and a question.
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Excellent Handles and a question.

  1. #1
    WillC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    herefordshire uk
    Posts
    1,578

    Excellent Handles and a question.

    Love your work
    I've been making Japanese Style knives in San Mai and some in all Damascus. So far I have bought in a few handles from Dicks tools, fairly basic but comfortable. I swapped a couple of old blades for a disc sander recently and have been playing with some 25mm stock. I've come to a nice shape which will suit my knives much better than the ones from Dicks. They will only be one bit of wood for now, but now i've got it nailed i'll get some fancy burl woods.
    My question is do you find a lathe necessary for making up 2 piece and more elaborate handles, for the joins? I make mokume as well so would be nice to work up to some nice 2 wood handles with Mokume spacers, for the more special blades.
    Thanks
    Will

  2. #2
    Das HandleMeister apicius9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Honolulu, HI
    Posts
    3,230
    Hi Will, thanks! There are certainly differrent ways to make these handles. I don't have a lathe, i shape them on a belt sander. Not sure how a lathe would work with a metal and wood combo? If you look at the forum, there are basically two different methods that people use here as far as I see: one is to use one piece and turn or sand away some material at the tip so that you can use horn or another wood like a collar that will be slipped over it - sorry, I have a hard time describing it better. But there is an example in a current thread on Oivind's Carter knife, a handle made by Harald. Another way is to just glue the different pieces together. Both have pros and cons, and both should be stable once you have the handle on the knife. However, if you use metal pieces, just gluing pieces may no be enough, you should stabilize the handle from the inside, wood and metal bonds are weaker than wood-wood bonds. Not sure if that helps?

    Stefan

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    SpikeC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    PDX
    Posts
    3,773
    Another method is to drill all of the parts length wise and thread them on a dowel.
    Spike C
    "The Buddha resides as comfortably in the circuits of a digital computer or the gears of a cycle transmission as he does at the top of a mountain."
    Pirsig

  4. #4
    WillC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    herefordshire uk
    Posts
    1,578
    It does help allot, thanks. I was thinking of a lathe to make a tight join on the collar or tennon working the pieces in square form on a 4 jaw chuck, a friction joint with a little glue and the collar material, do the slot, then work the shape of the whole block. I can see that there are more ways I could do it.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts