Quantcast
Yanagiba information - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Yanagiba information

  1. #11
    Delbert Ealy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Indian River, MI Just under The Bridge
    Posts
    1,051
    Looks good, hey that anvil looks familiar.
    Del

    Laminated metals specialist, Kitchen knife and gadget maker
    www.ealyknives.com
    www.mokume-jewelry.net
    "Build a man a fire and he will be warm for a day, set a man on fire and he will be warm for the rest of his life"

  2. #12
    I will say that the Delbert 5lb hammer makes stuff move FAST!

  3. #13
    Got the profile all straightened out and waiting to HT it...Hope this doesn't warp too bad or crack...It is pretty thick, hope that helps lol

  4. #14

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bayfield, CO 7800 feet elevation
    Posts
    50
    cool, can't wait to see more!

  5. #15

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    1,297
    Mike, how much taper do you put into a yanagiba?

  6. #16
    I haven't put any taper in yet. Not sure how much to do yet. I am not going to do anymore than basic clean up grinds before HT. Left the edge at a touch thicker than 1/8 to minimize cracking. I did notice on the first normalizing cycle, i put it in the forge to cool and it slipped off the back rest block and warped. No biggie, planned on 2 cycles before i clay and cook it. I will have it nice and straight before then. Mind you, i have never held a Yanagiba(or really any other japanese knife for that matter), and am unsure.

  7. #17
    Ok so this weeks lesson....Hollow forged back with a chisel grind.....Makes a crazy warp!!!!
    I did some clean up on the grinder, just removing some of the scale from forging, nothing excessive. The edge is at over 1/8th inch right now. Did 3 normalizing heats, clay coated and quenched in water(GASP!) for 3-4 seconds and then into oil for the remainder....It warped in the oil, not in the water, and i plunged it in edge first straight as can be....and wow...just wow lmao.



    If i can't get it straight, i will start another and not forge it. I will HT before any grinding....LOL this is the best i have ever had warp wise....

  8. #18
    Senior Member

    SpikeC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    PDX
    Posts
    3,773
    Did you try clamping it on a straight bar when tempering?
    Spike C
    "The Buddha resides as comfortably in the circuits of a digital computer or the gears of a cycle transmission as he does at the top of a mountain."
    Pirsig

  9. #19

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    1,297
    Even before signing up for this forum, I heard people say that trying to heat treat a single bevel blade that had the bevel ground in before HT can be an exercise in frustration.

  10. #20
    It has went through a 3 hour temper clamped between 2 1"x1/2" bars...Hoping that with a few tempering cycles,. i can get this straight. If not, i will start over, It is in the oven cooling right now....Next time is straight profile, HT then grind.....No crazy forging lol

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •