Quantcast
how do you prevent warping - Page 2
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: how do you prevent warping

  1. #11
    Marko Tsourkan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Westchester, NY
    Posts
    4,084
    This is a basic HT schedule for all steels (blanks are cut out of sheets, not forged. Shallow hardening steels need to be pre-ground on the edge, while deep hardening don't)

    - Bring your blank to the temperature you are heat treating at (also called austenitising temperature)
    - Soak at that temp for how long is required
    - Quench (oil, water, plate, air-cool)
    - Cryo
    - Temper

    For temperature and soaking time it is useful to read steel data sheets or talk to manufacturer. It is also useful to heat treat and measure hardness to see how close you are to the manufacturer's data. You might have to adjust temp on you oven, soaking time or both.

    Since you are in Sweden, calling manufacturer and discussing heat treatment sounds like a logical step, especially if you are new to this.


    M


    "If there’s something worth doing, it’s worth overdoing.” - An US saying.

    If my KKF Inbox is full (or not), please contact me via Email: anvlts@gmail.com

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Posts
    87
    Got it! Brilliant thanks!
    "If you are flamable and have legs you are never blocking a fire exit."

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts