Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Straightening a Tang for Custom Wa-Handle Install

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Albury Australia
    Posts
    1,083
    Quote Originally Posted by Nemo View Post
    Surely you use glue sometimes? 😆
    For some reason, the emoticon didn't come through in the original. Just to be clear- this was meant to be humorous. Sorry if it fell flat.
    "I'd better change my signature before I get myself into trouble..."

  2. #12

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Bangor Maine
    Posts
    394
    you need to use heat to prevent cracking. The towel and torch method mentioned before is in my opinion the best option. You dont even have to go to red hot, anything above 400 F greatly reduces the chances of cracking.

  3. #13
    Senior Member Noah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    171
    Quote Originally Posted by Nemo View Post
    Surely you use glue sometimes?😆
    Duct tape.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    38
    If you haven't done this already I second the heat option. I heat with a torch and straighten in a bench vice. As JMJones said it doesn't need to be red hot, you can do it easily at tempering temps, 400f ish.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •