Quantcast
W2 in water
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: W2 in water

  1. #1
    Mike Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Jackson, MI.
    Posts
    1,529

    W2 in water

    So....i am working on a blade to take with me this weekend...Also it is for Mark from Burl Source. I quenched it in brine (with the clay coat) and had a tiny bit of warpage, but no pings! I had it in the oven for 1.5 hours now at 350, but will take it up to 375 tomorrow with a small overbend to compensate for the warpage. it did get a little twist, but again, with .375 steel clamped to both sides to straighten it during temper, it should come out fine. Will post some pics in the morning....Getting a bit late to polish and etch it tonight...

    If this works out...this should be one WILD hamon! the clay coat had some crazy designs...fingers crossed!

  2. #2
    Senior Member tgraypots's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    530
    Good luck getting the kinks out. KU, hamon, any kind of irregular finish is what I dig. Can't wait to see the pics.
    Tom Gray, Seagrove, NC

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    1,365
    Can't wait to see it Hurry!

  4. #4
    Mike Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Jackson, MI.
    Posts
    1,529
    It appears that i did not get the heel of it fully hardened, so i am normalizing it and going to reheat it tonight....grrrr...

  5. #5

    HHH Knives's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    3,819
    Darn, I hate it when that happens.. Good luck on the second HT.

    Inspired by God, Forged by Fire, Tempered by Water, Grounded by Earth, Guided by the spirit.. Randy Haas

    HHH Custom Knives T Shirts.

  6. #6
    Weird Wood Pusher Burl Source's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Kerby, OR
    Posts
    3,450
    I am betting you'll get it right this time.
    You are making some good knives Mike.
    Keep up the good work and post photos.
    Mark Farley / It's a Burl
    Phone 541-592-5071, Email burlsource@burlsales.com
    Visit our web store

  7. #7
    Marko Tsourkan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Westchester, NY
    Posts
    4,084
    Why don't you quench in oil? Less chance of cracking or warping and you will make a good hardness.

    M


    "If there’s something worth doing, it’s worth overdoing.” - An US saying.

    If my KKF Inbox is full (or not), please contact me via Email: anvlts@gmail.com

  8. #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    4,227
    water is cool.

  9. #9
    Marko Tsourkan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Westchester, NY
    Posts
    4,084
    You are also running a good chance or warping or even cracking your blade. If you forge it from a round stock, by the time you quench, it's a few hours of labor in the knives already. Many guys who get cool hamon quench in oil, so it's not like it something people embarrassed about.


    "If there’s something worth doing, it’s worth overdoing.” - An US saying.

    If my KKF Inbox is full (or not), please contact me via Email: anvlts@gmail.com

  10. #10
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    4,227
    water is still cool.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts