Help Support Kitchen Knife Forums by donating using the link above or becoming a Supporting Member.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: How to grind a single bevel knife

  1. #1
    Senior Member milkbaby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    957

    How to grind a single bevel knife

    A friend has a standing request for a single bevel gyuto or kiritsuke from me. I'm going to try making a honesuki or deba for myself before attempting a gift for him. My question is how should it be done on the grinder?

    I only do stock removal, so I'm guessing that I'd grind the distal taper into my profiled blank first, then grind a flat bevel from the hand side all the way to the other side so the edge is not centered but at the opposite hand blade face? Or do traditional single bevel j-knives not have distal taper?

    Also, is there a disadvantage to grinding say 99/1 instead of doing the traditional uraoshi? If doing the ura, I'd try the top wheel on my Grizzly 1x30 or perhaps sandpaper on a shaped wood block, but to be honest, if 99/1-ish asymmetry gets a result close enough, that works for me...


  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    345
    Interesting! Haven't seen a homemade single bevel yet. Curious.


  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Southern NSW Australia
    Posts
    2,254
    MB, Ive no special knowledge of this but I'm very interested to see how it goes.

    Does the ura contribute to food release?

    I wonder whether hamiguriba sharpening will be any more difficult without a soft iron layer? I guess it's not going to be as hard as sharpening a honyaki single bevel. What sort of steel are you going to use?

    Keep us updated.
    You may find yourself in a beautiful house, with a beautiful knife
    You may ask yourself, well, how did I get here?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    797
    Hmmm.. I'd want to do the ura someway anyway.. Maybe you could bend the blade pre HT to warp it like that for ura.? I have made a couple and I wouldn't want to do it without a 2x72 and flat flat platen.

  5. #5
    Senior Member jessf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    813

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    345
    Jess that poem is priceless!

  7. #7
    Dave Martell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Airville, PA
    Posts
    12,483
    You don't grind straight across. You will slightly twist your wrists. You also approach the wheel at slight angles. using the radius of the wheels is important to getting the grind correct.







  8. #8

  9. #9

  10. #10
    Dave Martell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Airville, PA
    Posts
    12,483








Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •