Quantcast
Practice Wa Handle - Page 4
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 38 of 38

Thread: Practice Wa Handle

  1. #31
    Senior Member

    SpikeC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    PDX
    Posts
    3,773
    The nice thing about the horizontal drilling setup is that you can use the miter gauge for alignment and the fence for a stop. The table is adjusted to set one dimension of the hole and the gauge for the other. Everything is solid and stable. I use a forschner bit to start the hole to get it straight and true, then finish to depth with a brad point.
    Spike C
    "The Buddha resides as comfortably in the circuits of a digital computer or the gears of a cycle transmission as he does at the top of a mountain."
    Pirsig

  2. #32
    Weird Wood Pusher Burl Source's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Kerby, OR
    Posts
    3,502
    My problem with the working areas and tools here are that most everything they make is free form, naturalish looking stuff.
    Not like the precision tools in my brother's cabinet shop.
    I was lucky to find one of the drill presses that doesn't wobble.
    Lot's of old tools from the 50's and such. Most of them look cool, work good, but not overly precise.
    Mark Farley / It's a Burl
    Phone 541-592-5071, Email burlsource@gmail.com
    Visit our web store

  3. #33
    Engorged Member
    El Pescador's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,904
    pictures!

  4. #34
    WillC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    herefordshire uk
    Posts
    1,600
    I've done that before! I've got a couple of blocks with drill bits stuck in somewhere too. A good bit that doesn't wander is a great help, once you know your drilling square. I like the dowel system. I've been using a brass dowel instead of wood sometimes when extra weight for balance is required. I cut the slot in the dowel with a steady hand and a 2mm disc in a 9"grinder.

  5. #35
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    801
    Dont forget if its out of square getting the handle and blade in alignment will be a PITA as well

  6. #36
    Weird Wood Pusher Burl Source's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Kerby, OR
    Posts
    3,502
    I will be holding off for a couple days while I catch up on things.
    Then I will make attempt #2
    Thanks for all the great input everyone.
    Mark Farley / It's a Burl
    Phone 541-592-5071, Email burlsource@gmail.com
    Visit our web store

  7. #37

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tatuí, SP, Brazil
    Posts
    13
    Just a tip for those who don´t have a vise in their drill presses: turn the block being drilled at each 1/2" more or less, so you will have less of a chance of it hitting the block wall from inside. Not to be used when precision is needed obviously but it will be enough for handles.

  8. #38
    i use 3/16 drill to hollow out the main and mille the back of the spacer with 3/16 or 1/4 inch end mill to within about 1/8 inch of the front of the handle then a 3/32 end mill to slot for the guard

    test fit make pin hole and part grind then glue up and finishh while the handle is on the knife (jsut got to watch that you dont scratch the blade shaping the handle out

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •