Quantcast
W's Mosaic pattern 300 Suji finished - Page 2
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 36

Thread: W's Mosaic pattern 300 Suji finished

  1. #11

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    2,318
    Well done, I like the way the light etch makes your new signature stand out.

  2. #12
    Beautiful work! Yowza!
    Len

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    sachem allison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    3,965
    now you nailed it Will, it's a beaut.

  4. #14
    Will, that is really great! From the steel pattern to the lines on this one. You nailed it!

    Inspired by God, Forged by Fire, Tempered by Water, Grounded by Earth, Guided by the spirit.. Randy Haas

    Availible Knives

  5. #15
    Weird Wood Pusher Burl Source's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Kerby, OR
    Posts
    3,531
    Great looking knife.
    I like the look with the light etch.
    Subtle, but it makes you look twice.
    Mark Farley / It's a Burl
    Phone 541-592-5071, Email burlsource@gmail.com
    Visit our web store

  6. #16
    WillC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    herefordshire uk
    Posts
    1,615
    Thank you very much everyone. Looking forward to making next ones.

  7. #17
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    4,217
    THAT looks like it is an awesome cutter and it looks nice, too.

  8. #18

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    1,296
    Very nice, Will. That W pattern does some interesting things when you draw it out, doesn't it?

  9. #19
    WillC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    herefordshire uk
    Posts
    1,615
    Yep it sure does. I have a petty in the same billet here, w's got a bit lost on that one. I think I might compress less and cut the billet in half up the middle next time. Ferry flip would be the one, still need to get a decent bandsaw for the 45 degree cuts.

  10. #20

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    1,296
    You are going to get some stretching when you weld up, even with the flip, but in the case of the thin blades for kitchen knives, I think that the best way to do would be to start with a THICK flip billet, squish it down far enough to get everything nice and solid and then cut it up into slices like a big "loaf" mosaic billet. Easier said than done for use poor schlubs that don't have uber cool monster metal cuting bandsaws with blade welders and cooling sysems, but we can dream, right?
    Quote Originally Posted by WillC View Post
    Yep it sure does. I have a petty in the same billet here, w's got a bit lost on that one. I think I might compress less and cut the billet in half up the middle next time. Ferry flip would be the one, still need to get a decent bandsaw for the 45 degree cuts. Another soluton may be to cut the tiles thinner. i think that Kyle Royer did that in his video WIP he did for a big "starburst" bowie he did. He 4 wayed the billet several times and IIRC, his tiles looked like they weren't much more than about 1/2 an inch thick if that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •