Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Issues with Etching Logo

  1. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Marko Tsourkan View Post
    Dave, do you get a good silver mark?

    I can't afford messing my work, so I have to gather all input.

    M

    Yup, using the blue electrolyte that comes with the machine is the best silver mark I can get. I use full power left powered on and just removing the head from the stencil every few seconds. I rub a little but not too vigorously and use just enough electrolyte to get the humming and sizzling going. Unfortunately I've also found that I only get a really crisp mark from the first use of the stencil. This isn't true when I go shallow, then the stencil gives crisp etches for many times over. Oh and a big tip is to clean the head before each use - thank you Butch

  2. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Martell View Post
    Yup, using the blue electrolyte that comes with the machine is the best silver mark I can get. I use full power left powered on and just removing the head from the stencil every few seconds. I rub a little but not too vigorously and use just enough electrolyte to get the humming and sizzling going. Unfortunately I've also found that I only get a really crisp mark from the first use of the stencil. This isn't true when I go shallow, then the stencil gives crisp etches for many times over. Oh and a big tip is to clean the head before each use - thank you Butch
    Cool, I will try that. Thanks
    I clean head with scotchbrite pad. Works very well.

    M


    "If there’s something worth doing, it’s worth overdoing.” - An US saying.

    If my KKF Inbox is full (or not), please contact me via Email: anvlts@gmail.com

  3. #13

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    1,296
    Marko, are you using the correct etchant solution for the type of steel?

  4. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by ******* View Post
    Marko, are you using the correct etchant solution for the type of steel?
    I think so, but I will check again.

    M


    "If there’s something worth doing, it’s worth overdoing.” - An US saying.

    If my KKF Inbox is full (or not), please contact me via Email: anvlts@gmail.com

  5. #15
    FWIW - I've tried every electrolyte solution available from everyone and the results never get any better....maybe a little worse though.

  6. #16
    Hmm... have you tried different stencils? I have heard good things about Personalizer Plus, the reason I bought it.

    M


    "If there’s something worth doing, it’s worth overdoing.” - An US saying.

    If my KKF Inbox is full (or not), please contact me via Email: anvlts@gmail.com

  7. #17

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    1,296
    I ask because my kit came with different etchants, one for plain carbon and tool steel and one for stainless and Monel. I just switched to a much "finer" log and it is stil working well, but my old logo was bacially an electroetch version of my original stamped named logo and when I etched the way I described but with even more passes, my name looked like it had been stamped into the ricasso with a very fine, very sharp stamp. I also rock the wand a little bit when I am etching. Another thing you might want to try is to get the pad a little more wet. if it is wet all the way though, I would think that you would have to worry less about conductivity. I always look for the surface of the stencil to have bubbling liquid on it when I remove the wand.
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Martell View Post
    FWIW - I've tried every electrolyte solution available from everyone and the results never get any better....maybe a little worse though.

  8. #18
    The problem is I was getting it too wet and etchant seeped around thelogo, pitting the surface.

    So, I am back experimenting.

    M


    "If there’s something worth doing, it’s worth overdoing.” - An US saying.

    If my KKF Inbox is full (or not), please contact me via Email: anvlts@gmail.com

  9. #19

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    1,296
    That's easy, Marko. Cut your stencil bigger and use lots of messy, gummy electrical tape to hold it down. Seriously, some people say that Scotch tape is good enough, but i don't trust it to make a relatively watertight seal like electrical tape. Also, with both sizes of my current logo, they are narrow enough that I can cut the little pad in half so I don't have as much wet cloth contacting the stencil. Yours may be too wide to do that.
    Quote Originally Posted by Marko Tsourkan View Post
    The problem is I was getting it too wet and etchant seeped around thelogo, pitting the surface.

    So, I am back experimenting.

    M

  10. #20
    I used a good quality packing tape, cut out a rectangle in the middle of a piece of tape slightly larger, and as close to the text as I can, lay it/stick it to the stencil, then do the same on the other side. I now have a watertight buffer between the stencil and the blade. Ensure its larger than what you anticipate the area your wand will be sliding around on. I still anchor it with panters tape. So far so good. I have a machine from etchomatic, and make my own stencils as I need new ones.


    Feel free to visit my website, http://www.rodrigueknives.com
    Email pierre@rodrigueknives.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •