Quantcast
Can this be fixed? - Page 4
+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 36 of 36

Thread: Can this be fixed?

  1. #31

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    1,297
    Okay, now I am even more anxious about trying it again. :big grin: I have had the opportunity to talk with Daryl at Blade a couple of times and he is truly one of those living treasures we talk about and a heck of a nice guy to boot.
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Burke View Post
    When I first started doing this laminate in 2002 I was talking with Daryl Myer and was told by him that this could and would happen. According to Daryl it is far more likely to happen with 300 series stainles than with the 400 series that I use and the reason that I use it in the first place. For those of you who don't know who Daryl Myer is Pretty much every modern pattern welding technique that we use in some way belongs to Daryl.

  2. #32
    Mike Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Jackson, MI.
    Posts
    1,529
    Bill, i am still amazed at this happening. Aside from the obvious bummer, i think this could be used as a great learning tool, and one hell of a display piece

  3. #33

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Vail, AZ
    Posts
    809
    Wow. Quite incredible...

  4. #34
    StephanFowler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Acworth, Ga
    Posts
    168
    Burt Foster has some superglue that might help you out



  5. #35
    Delbert Ealy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Indian River, MI Just under The Bridge
    Posts
    1,034
    Bill,
    Did you temper before cryo? If you did not then that is your culprit. Another is that your oil is a bit fast leading to increased stresses. If you heat your oil prior to quenching try leaving it cold(room temp) next time.
    Thanks,
    Del

    Laminated metals specialist, Kitchen knife and gadget maker
    www.ealyknives.com
    www.mokume-jewelry.net
    "Build a man a fire and he will be warm for a day, set a man on fire and he will be warm for the rest of his life"

  6. #36
    Sponsors

    Bill Burke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Lives in the mountains near Boise, Idaho.
    Posts
    495
    Thanks Del, I did not temper before cryo but I never have in the past and I am using texaco type a which is a pretty slow oil. Basically the only thing that I did different from what I have done for the last ten years that I have been doing this is to go into the LN2 as soon as the blade reached room temp instead of waiting my normal 24 hours with the blade in the freezer. I did it this way because it is supposed to enhance finer carbide precipitation in the grain boundaries.

    Quote Originally Posted by Delbert Ealy View Post
    Bill,
    Did you temper before cryo? If you did not then that is your culprit. Another is that your oil is a bit fast leading to increased stresses. If you heat your oil prior to quenching try leaving it cold(room temp) next time.
    Thanks,
    Del

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts