Quantcast
Arrrggg My mid priced stainless micro chipping
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Arrrggg My mid priced stainless micro chipping

  1. #1

    Arrrggg My mid priced stainless micro chipping

    I thinned down a bit on my old stainless blades and then sharpened to about 12 degrees per side. These are medium quality - mostly German knives but with unknown stainless steel. These are not heat treated very hard.

    I will have to go back to 20-22 degrees per side. Are these micro chips usually large carbides breaking off or just hitting something it doesn't like? Anyone else have troubles with micro chipping? even with good steels? Even my stainless paring knives are not happy.

    What are your results with AEB-L, 12-13c26, CPM 154, Elmax , or the carbon steels, etc?

    David

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Pensacola, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,876
    I'm surprised your edges haven't folded yet. Twelve degrees is too low for middling steel like you have. I have some old Wusthofs that I tried fifteen degrees on before I went back to 20+.

    The good news is that by going to 12 degrees you've really thinned behind the edge, so all you have to to is put a bevel of 20-22 degrees on and you should be good to go.

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    SpikeC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    PDX
    Posts
    3,773
    Are you sure they are chips and not dents?
    Spike C
    "The Buddha resides as comfortably in the circuits of a digital computer or the gears of a cycle transmission as he does at the top of a mountain."
    Pirsig

  4. #4

    ecchef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    In the Village.
    Posts
    3,263
    That's what I was thinking.
    Though I could not caution all I still might warn a few; Don't raise your hand to raise no flag atop no ship of fools. - Robert Hunter

  5. #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    4,227
    Any high chromium (maybe 15+%?) is going to have issues at acute angles unless it is pm steel which will do better. In general, below 60 hrc you get mainly deformation which leads to work hardening which leads to chipping. Above 62 hrc you get more chipping and less deformation. And no, at 12-ish deg I don't have any deformation or chipping issues. (Aside from my Henckels/Forschner/Sab stuff.)

  6. #6
    Yeah the edge is chipping more than rolling but I will study it more, maybe I can take a couple pics. Maybe my wife is harder on them then I think. A bit of a mystery.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Benuser's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Amstelveen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,085
    I would agree that 12 is a bit low with stainless Germans, but would expect deformation rather than chipping. What will look and feel like micro-chipping is a wire edge, quite common with these. A microbevel, a few edge trailing strokes, at some 17 degree will do in either case. An other suggestion would be to sharpen at some 800 grit, strop and deburr at 2000 and STOP

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •