Quantcast
Bolster Question
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Bolster Question

  1. #1

    Bolster Question

    Hello Bill and all, New to the KKF, but not to Bill. I think I've read that you TIG your bolsters on, and If so and it's not revealing a trade secret could you give a few details. I'm scratching my head as to bolsters/no bolsters. (That is if I can finish one without lots of small flaws. Three in the scrap bucket so far. Seem to have that fixed with a bit longer soak time.) Can you plug weld a bolster with same mtl. as bolster onto a damascus blade? Sort of a TIG weld with nonferrous, or with 400 SS through a drilled hole? All without messing up the heat treat and finish? Sort of a melted in rivet. Lastly if doing is possible, how to seal the whole thing afterwards? This is the thought process I'm having, am I even close?
    Last edited by sudsy9977; 04-03-2012 at 11:27 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    sachem allison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    3,931
    welcome
    I haven't lived the life I wanted, just the lives I needed too at the time.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Deckhand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Costa Mesa California
    Posts
    1,736
    Welcome!

  4. #4
    Senior Member Crothcipt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    wyoming, closer to nowhere than somewhere.
    Posts
    3,501
    welcome

  5. #5
    Sponsors

    Bill Burke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Lives in the mountains near Boise, Idaho.
    Posts
    495
    Hi Martin and everyone Im not at home or even in the us right now so I'll answer this and everyone's questions when I return home next week.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Rockport, TX
    Posts
    4,892
    Congrats, Bill. Have fun, Wherever you are!

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts