Quantcast
Boogered-Up Makers Mark
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Boogered-Up Makers Mark

  1. #1

    RRLOVER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    FIB
    Posts
    1,127

    Boogered-Up Makers Mark



    I practiced a dozen times on some 304 and not once did I have tape marks etch in on me.I etch my first blade and have two deep marks at the tape line.Is this from to much fluid on the pad??It SUCKED having to take the blade back to the belts and ruin the mark.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Rockport, TX
    Posts
    4,892
    I think the Mark is awesome, nonetheless.

    Maybe use a smaller pad.

  3. #3
    Das HandleMeister apicius9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Honolulu, HI
    Posts
    3,243
    What a relief, from the title I thought you wasted some fine whisky...

    Stefan

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Seoul
    Posts
    647
    I like your mark too.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    354
    Are the etched lines at the ends of the stencil?

  6. #6
    Senior Member tgraypots's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    530
    Nice mark Mario!
    Tom Gray, Seagrove, NC

  7. #7

    RRLOVER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    FIB
    Posts
    1,127
    Quote Originally Posted by Rottman View Post
    Are the etched lines at the ends of the stencil?
    Yes

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    354
    Try a bigger stencil or a smaller pad, obviously the tape didn't isolate as well as the stencil film.

  9. #9

    RRLOVER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    FIB
    Posts
    1,127
    I did cut the stencil to small......I guess I will have to watch more you tube vids.

  10. #10

    PierreRodrigue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    1,772
    Here is a trick I figured out. Get some good packing tape, pull off a piece, use an exact knife to cut a suitable sized hole in the tape, slightly bigger than your logo, center your logo, and press the tape on good. do the same on the reverse side, this greatly increases the size of your stencil, the tape works great as a moisture dam to keep the solution from going to unwanted areas. Trim it up as needed.


    Feel free to visit my website, http://www.rodrigueknives.com
    Email pierre@rodrigueknives.com

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts