Quantcast
How is it ???
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: How is it ???

  1. #1

    maxim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,970

    How is it ???

    So after some time with new stile of my website how do you think guys it working out ???

    Any comments and critiques is appreciated !

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    4,221
    Works fine for me.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,016
    A bug I reported about currency conversion button and wrong url http://www.japanesenaturalstones.com...nes-s/1814.htm still exists. This only affects previos and next page buttons.

    A bug for automatically updating the top product image while hovering over alternate images still exists too. Easily solved by using all images of the same height for a given product.

    Otherwise, it's been working d..n fine.

  4. #4

    maxim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,970
    Thanks, some of those issues will be removed over time

  5. #5
    Senior Member EdipisReks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Posts
    3,466
    Quote Originally Posted by tk59 View Post
    Works fine for me.
    x2

  6. #6
    Senior Member markenki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Issaquah, WA
    Posts
    683
    Would be great to make selecting subcategories easier when using a Kindle. I presume other tablets are affected as well.

  7. #7

    maxim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,970
    Its not affected my ipad seems to work fine there.
    But i try to se what i can do, are buttons to small ?


    Quote Originally Posted by markenki View Post
    Would be great to make selecting subcategories easier when using a Kindle. I presume other tablets are affected as well.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    2,327
    I think the breaks between your items could be more clear, perhaps even a box surrounding each item and description. While the bright white background is good in some circumstances, it makes it difficult to discern which description belongs to which item unless you read and re-read. Just a thought.

  9. #9
    Senior Member markenki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Issaquah, WA
    Posts
    683
    Quote Originally Posted by maxim View Post
    Its not affected my ipad seems to work fine there.
    But i try to se what i can do, are buttons to small ?
    When I try to bring up the dropdown menu by touching a main menu item (like "Kitchen Knives"), more often than not I end up selecting the main menu item, and the submenu item disappears after being taken to that page. Maybe one time in five, I get it right and am able to select the submenu item (like "Yoshiaki Fujiwara"). Really tricky! I think a more robust design would be to have selectable menu (and submenu) items always present, and not have them drop down on hover. One way to do this would be to have the submenu items available on the pages you are taken to after selecting the main menu items.

  10. #10

    maxim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,970
    Thank you guys ! i will do that now

    Please keep them coming ! I can not do everything but i will try

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts