Quantcast
First Friction Fit Custom Saya - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: First Friction Fit Custom Saya

  1. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Burl Source View Post
    Good Job.
    thanks! means a lot. have my eyes on some flaming redwood!!

    Quote Originally Posted by BurkeCutlery View Post
    Nice job! Did you intend to carve it in addition to laminating it, or did it just end up not fitting without a little adjustment? My Shig did that to me, I had to alter the interior of the sheath to get the tang to fit without stressing the wood.
    thanks! yes i did intend to carve it prior construction! through trial and error i found this works best, only having to make minor adjustments after construction to get a solid fit without stressing the wood or choking the tang.

  2. #12
    Senior Member RoanRoks29's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    69
    They look fantastic dude!! I wish my first one came out that good!!

  3. #13
    Senior Member jklip13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    96
    looks super clean, does the edge touch the inside?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •