Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Grinding

  1. #1
    RRLOVER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    FIB
    Posts
    1,135

    Grinding

    To the knife makers........How thin is your edge when you are done?(pre-sharpening)

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    548
    sorry as i know this is not much a help but its dependint on the steel the HT and the blades intended use ( i have many thiacknesses depending on those 3 things )

  3. #3
    Delbert Ealy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Indian River, MI Just under The Bridge
    Posts
    1,152
    For my gyutos its .004"
    [url=http://www.ealyknives.com/][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC][/url]
    Laminated metals specialist, Kitchen knife and gadget maker
    [url]www.ealyknives.com[/url]
    [url]www.mokume-jewelry.net[/url]
    "Build a man a fire and he will be warm for a day, set a man on fire and he will be warm for the rest of his life"

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Acworth, Ga
    Posts
    168
    I've been making my gyuto tapering from .008 at the heel to .004 at the tip

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •