Drill Bits

Discussion in 'Shop Talk' started by ThEoRy, Mar 23, 2016.

Help Support Kitchen Knife Forums by donating:

  1. Mar 23, 2016 #1

    ThEoRy

    ThEoRy

    ThEoRy

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,590
    What are you guys using for drilling through tangs and scales. What I'm using isn't working anymore and I need some new ones.
     
  2. Mar 23, 2016 #2

    Bill13

    Bill13

    Bill13

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,038
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 24, 2018
  3. Mar 23, 2016 #3

    jessf

    jessf

    jessf

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    862
    Are you following guidelines on drill speed and using cutting oil? Some bits are ground for wood, others for metal. I have a set of crappy rigid bits and they do the trick. If they get dull I sharpen them.
     
  4. Mar 24, 2016 #4

    Dave Martell

    Dave Martell

    Dave Martell

    Forum Founder Professional Craftsman

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    13,897
    Location:
    Airville, PA
    Rick, are you looking to just try something new or to up your game? Got a drill press?
     
  5. Mar 24, 2016 #5

    ThEoRy

    ThEoRy

    ThEoRy

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,590
    I'm using a drill press. I suppose I should set it for the slowest speed. I am not using oil however. I find it extremely difficult lately especially with AS. I have a project or two in the immediate future and would like to have the best tool for the job. Is there anything on amazon you could link me to or perhaps Jantz?
     
  6. Mar 24, 2016 #6

    Dave Martell

    Dave Martell

    Dave Martell

    Forum Founder Professional Craftsman

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    13,897
    Location:
    Airville, PA
    Drill press = good

    I use carbide drill bits for enlarging tang holes but I greatly prefer carbide "tipped" vs solid bits because they flex (don't shatter like solid carbide bits do) plus they're much cheaper. Drill the tang holes oversize prior to drilling the scales. Oh and you can run them dry at whatever speed you like, they'll open up any steel I've come across even fully hardened through and they last a long time, great value tool - "Norseman straight fluted carbide tipped".

    For the scale (pin) holes, I use an under size drill bit followed by a barely under-sized "straight flute reamer". This gives absolutely perfect tap the pin in for an interference fit hole you could want - trust me on this.

    Having said all that, should you be using 1/4" pins or larger then you're hosed because I've never been able to get these tools in large enough sizes to help there.
     
  7. Mar 24, 2016 #7

    Mucho Bocho

    Mucho Bocho

    Mucho Bocho

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3,800
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    SOLD. Thanks BILL13
     
  8. Mar 24, 2016 #8

    Castalia

    Castalia

    Castalia

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 24, 2018
  9. Mar 25, 2016 #9

    RDalman

    RDalman

    RDalman

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,495
    I use regular hss bits for anything, freehand sharpen, oil and correct (low) speed does it. I don't drill hardened steel though.
     
  10. Mar 25, 2016 #10

    jacko9

    jacko9

    jacko9

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    883

Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Group Builder