Quantcast

Drilling Hardened Steel

Kitchen Knife Forums

Help Support Kitchen Knife Forums:

Marko Tsourkan

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
4,964
Reaction score
29
In one Kramer's video, he drills a handle for a mosaic pin while the blade is in the handle. He uses a milling machine with an automatic downward feed.
Got me thinking, what bits would one use to for that? Unless Bob softened a tang, the hardness would be around 59RC. Is there a bit that can tackle that hardness?

M
 

WillC

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
2,106
Reaction score
1
Tungsten Carbide tipped drills do it. Or just spot temper that area before assembling.
 

Dave Martell

Forum Founder
Professional Craftsman
Joined
Feb 27, 2011
Messages
14,068
Reaction score
966
Location
Airville, PA
Carbide - Del turned me onto them and it's like buttah going through 60Rc steel. If you have a mill or a good drill press you can use solid carbide bits but if you've got a sloppy press with some runout you'll be better off with carbide tipped bits because they'll bend instead of blow up in your face.
 

Marko Tsourkan

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
4,964
Reaction score
29
So, with solid carbide bits and carbide tipped bits, can you drill through any hardness, say 60-62RC or is there a ceiling?

M
 

ajhuff

Banned
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
1,214
Reaction score
0
The bit just has to be harder than the substrate. Carbides are 80+ hRc so you should be fine.

-AJ
 

Dave Martell

Forum Founder
Professional Craftsman
Joined
Feb 27, 2011
Messages
14,068
Reaction score
966
Location
Airville, PA
Yeah they should be fine Marko. I've had a few knives with uber hard tangs that got drilled with these bits to 1/4" like it was nothing.
 

jmforge

Banned
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
1,289
Reaction score
0
Until they explode. LOL Carbide will cut almost anything, but it is supposedly about as brittle as anything you will ever use.
Yeah they should be fine Marko. I've had a few knives with uber hard tangs that got drilled with these bits to 1/4" like it was nothing.
 

Rottman

Hobbyist Craftsman
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
355
Reaction score
0
Drillpress should be mandatory for carbide tools. Freehanding is just likely to kill expensive stuff like this.
 

Eamon Burke

Banned
Joined
Mar 5, 2011
Messages
4,855
Reaction score
9
Until they explode. LOL Carbide will cut almost anything, but it is supposedly about as brittle as anything you will ever use.
Same advice to prevent anything from exploding before it's time...as slow as possible, lots of lube.

:saythat:
 
Top