How to finish (smooth) choil and spine?

Discussion in 'The Kitchen Knife' started by kdkrone, Oct 2, 2019.

Help Support Kitchen Knife Forums by donating:

  1. Oct 2, 2019 #1

    kdkrone

    kdkrone

    kdkrone

    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    One of my knives could use some rounding (smoothing) of the choil and spine. How is this most easily done? Is there a cloth similar to emory cloth that could be used (similar to how a shoe shine is done, held in each hand and pulled back and forth with the knife secured in a vise?) Any suggestions for equipment/technique would be appreciated.

    Thanks
    Ken K
     
  2. Oct 2, 2019 #2

    milkbaby

    milkbaby

    milkbaby

    Well-Known Doofus Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,921
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    Yeah, I just use sandpaper in strips and back it with tape so it doesn't tear apart as easily. If you're adventurous, you can also use a power tools like a dremel or a belt sander, but be careful because they can build up heat (don't want to ruin the temper/HT) and once you remove metal, you can't put it back... ask me how I know that, LOL
     
    Carl Kotte likes this.
  3. Oct 2, 2019 #3
    Same... Small piece of sandpaper and use a back and forth motion, like shinning a shoe.
     
  4. Oct 2, 2019 #4

    kdkrone

    kdkrone

    kdkrone

    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks to you both. I had not thought of backing the sandpaper with tape--smart. What are equivalent sandpaper grits to, say, 800 and 3000/5000 grit stones? Are the nominal grits printed on sandpaper equivalent to stones?
     
  5. Oct 2, 2019 #5
    I use belt grinder with the platen removed to give a slight radius to the spine snd finish by hand with a sandpaper on a semi-hard support.

    Forvthe choil I use a rotary tool (like a dremel) with those sanding drums and again finish by hand
     
  6. Oct 2, 2019 #6

    kdkrone

    kdkrone

    kdkrone

    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks, Matus. I have a few old knives I could practice with, as I have a dremel tool. Even just creating a 45 degree bevel along each edge would make the finishing with sandpaper easier...

    Again, thanks all for the good advice.
     
    Matus likes this.
  7. Oct 2, 2019 #7

    zizirex

    zizirex

    zizirex

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    I use a drill with sandpaper attachment, and finish it with buff attachment with brown tripoli compound follow by ChrOx compound.
     
  8. Oct 2, 2019 #8

    M1k3

    M1k3

    M1k3

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Messages:
    707
    Put knife in vice or similar holder, spine up. Strips of sandpaper, some might need tape backing, and do the shoe shine way. Flip knife over and hold the sandpaper the same way but on the choil.
     
  9. Oct 2, 2019 #9

    kdkrone

    kdkrone

    kdkrone

    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Got it. Thanks
     
  10. Oct 3, 2019 #10

    NO ChoP!

    NO ChoP!

    NO ChoP!

    Old Head

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,410
    Location:
    North Carolina
    If one is delving into the jknife world, a progression of sandpaper would be a wise investment. Something like 120-220-320-400-600-800. (1k-1.5k-2k, if going for mirror) Rhynowet and 3M Cubitron are my favorites. Norton and Gator are pretty popular, too. Most come in 3 or 4 sheet packs, that can be cut into squares or strips. Maybe a pack of 0000 steel wool, too.
     
    kayman67 likes this.
  11. Oct 3, 2019 #11

    M1k3

    M1k3

    M1k3

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Messages:
    707
    EDIT: Deleted
     
  12. Oct 3, 2019 #12

    Danzo

    Danzo

    Danzo

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    838
    Clamp in a vise, then I use a file first. It will be super fast, then finish with sandpaper to at least 800 or higher if you want to polish it.
     
  13. Oct 3, 2019 #13

    HRC_64

    HRC_64

    HRC_64

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    2,500
    As some have said earlier if you slightly dull the edge (target) it will work better
     
  14. Oct 3, 2019 #14

    Kippington

    Kippington

    Kippington

    A small green parrot Hobbyist Craftsman

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Melb, Australia
    Kato style.
    [​IMG]
    Should be said just in case: Don't bother using a steel file on hardened steel.
     
    Matus likes this.
  15. Oct 3, 2019 #15

    HRC_64

    HRC_64

    HRC_64

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    2,500
    +1 This method works best on wrought iron claddings
     
  16. Oct 3, 2019 #16

    RDalman

    RDalman

    RDalman

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,386
    I would say file should work on anything ~63 hrc and less. It will wear some on the file, and if on the hard side steel, use a smaller round file, like a chainsaw file maybe, just mind your strokes to work a larger radius in each.
     
  17. Oct 3, 2019 #17

    HSC /// Knives

    HSC /// Knives

    HSC /// Knives

    Professional Craftsman

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    Clarkdale AZ
    2:51 of my video


     
    ian likes this.
  18. Oct 3, 2019 #18

    Benuser

    Benuser

    Benuser

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    5,830
    If you were to live in Europe

    [​IMG]
     
  19. Oct 3, 2019 #19

    Luftmensch

    Luftmensch

    Luftmensch

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    388
    Good advice.

    On the thin parts of the choil and the spine at the tip there is a risk of ruining the temper. On the thick part of the spine spine, the risk is low to nonexistent. There is a lot of material to dissipate the heat and you are far from the cutting edge. It is the speed of material removal that is the biggest danger.
     
  20. Oct 3, 2019 #20

    Luftmensch

    Luftmensch

    Luftmensch

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    388
    Nice! Really well put together video

    Spotted a continuity error though... :D You etch the blade (with rounded spine) at 2:15... then round the square spine at 2:45 :p
     
  21. Oct 3, 2019 #21

    Chef Doom

    Chef Doom

    Chef Doom

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,419
    Send it to Jon at JKI.

    Why work hard when you can get others to do it for you?
     
    M1k3 likes this.
  22. Oct 3, 2019 #22

    RDalman

    RDalman

    RDalman

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,386
    Nice music, is it the ghosts album?
     
  23. Oct 3, 2019 #23

    zitangy

    zitangy

    zitangy

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Singapore
    i use a Proxxon mini belt sander most of the time..

    there are cheaper models from other makers...

    a tool junkie...
    Z
     
    Matus likes this.
  24. Oct 3, 2019 #24

    HSC /// Knives

    HSC /// Knives

    HSC /// Knives

    Professional Craftsman

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    Clarkdale AZ
    thank you for the praise,

    yes there are likely other imperfections ;)
    probably the blade during etching was roughly rounded on the grinder which I generally do anyway.
    Rounding the spine with the finishing film gives a more uniform crown radius and smoother polish at 20 micron.

    I did say in the video notes that there are 2 different blades used over the course of several days of shooting.

    honestly don't know, i left that up to the video production
     
  25. Oct 4, 2019 #25

    Benuser

    Benuser

    Benuser

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    5,830
    I don't like the use of powered equipment with knives. Just don't feel comfortable with it.
    In fact, very little needs to be removed. Any abrasive can be used. With a medium-coarse stone, you may strop — edge up this time. Easy as it is a familiar motion.
     
  26. Oct 4, 2019 #26

    nutmeg

    nutmeg

    nutmeg

    kasumi nut Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,146
    Sand paper is good. I use the 300-1200 range.
    You can try coarser but you don't need it. You don't want a totally round spine.
    Dremel ONLY for polishing with the softest cotton at full speed with lot of polish wax. With enough wax this won't heat so much to damage anything. (Anyway you won't never get much heat on the spine)
    Don't use a dremel for grinding or shaping anything. This tool doesn't give you enough control on your work.
    Hands are much more precise.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2019

Share This Page