Robin grind-in knife reloaded

Discussion in 'Handiwork Display' started by zetieum, Jun 29, 2017.

Help Support Kitchen Knife Forums by donating:

  1. Jun 29, 2017 #1

    zetieum

    zetieum

    zetieum

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    Lille, France
    I have been spending some time in during the last weeks to improve the knife that I made during the Grind-in week-end by Robin @Dalman (see http://www.kitchenknifeforums.com/s...t-grind-in-quot-make-your-own-knife-13-14-may). The knife I was lucky to make was a K-tip guyto, Mizu-honyaki (i.e. water quench with differential hardening). The geometry is a kind of S grind on the left-side and convex right side.
    I was (and still am) very pleased and lucky to have manage to do that in one week-end under the direction of Robin as the first knife I ever made. But the knife was faaaaar from perfect:
    - I was too thick behind and above the edge, especially in the middle of the blade
    - The finish was not perfect: some low grit marks, the Hamon was visible but not very pronounced
    - it was heavily bent, so much that it was almost not possible to sharpen it on flat stones.

    I have decided to work on these issues. I though of thinning it and progressively straighten it after thinning steps. My idea was that by removing some steel on the lower part of the blade, that is the hardest, I could maybe release some of the tension that made the blade bent and ease the straightening by having less hard steel handle. So I went through thinning/straghtening cycles.
    - To straighten, I just bent the blade in the other direction until a point I felt it was going to break. I worked pretty well.
    - Thinning was done using atoma 400. Never a fun job. I stoped at ~0.15-0.2mm being the edge, 0.6-0.8 at 0.5cm and 1.2-1.3mm at 1cm. At the end I put some convexity to improve food-release.
    - Then I refinished the blade using EDM orange stones and sand paper. I then etched the blade in ferric chloride, and sand it. This was done several time to enhance the Hamon. The on the final etch, I finished the bade using a mix of 1000 grit powder mix with some suita powder.

    And here is the result :). Much better that what I though I could achieved in all aspects: beauty, cutting performance, and FR. None of this would have been possible without Robin.

    it is almost straight: but at this point, it is not a problem anymore.
    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Jun 29, 2017 #2

    TheCaptain

    TheCaptain

    TheCaptain

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,487
    I'm in total awe! Even under the direction of such a master this is quite an accomplishment!

    Did you do the handle as well?
     
  3. Jun 30, 2017 #3

    zetieum

    zetieum

    zetieum

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    Lille, France
    Thx. Yes. we did the handle during the same week-end. I got some additional tips from Anton who was there :)
     
  4. Jun 30, 2017 #4

    crockerculinary

    crockerculinary

    crockerculinary

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    220
    wow, very cool. i'm sure that was an awesome experience, and the knife looks great!
     
  5. Jun 30, 2017 #5

    milkbaby

    milkbaby

    milkbaby

    Well-Known Doofus Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,916
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    Nice redo! I'm surprised you left the grind in with a fairly warped blade though?

    Is the steel 1095 (or UHB20C)?
     
  6. Jun 30, 2017 #6

    RDalman

    RDalman

    RDalman

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,346
    Yea bummer. Finishing that blade was a well informed decision for Mathieu. During the last stages of his gringing it sprung back everything we had straightened during tempering. We only got it straightened halfway back, and it seemed to keep bending back. If it would have been a blade I was working on I would have redone the HT. But mathieu was happy he got through the quench so he wanted to go for it. Great job finishing!
     
  7. Jun 30, 2017 #7

    RDalman

    RDalman

    RDalman

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,346
    Looks to cut great!! Awesome job!!!
     
  8. Jun 30, 2017 #8

    zetieum

    zetieum

    zetieum

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    Lille, France
    Yes indeed, as Robin said, he warned me right after the quench that there was an important risk that whatever we did the blade could be bent. I was aware and took the risk. Not a big risk because I considered that getting a knife out of the week-end was a bonus. I mean: I have knives and can buy some. But spending a week-end seeing, doing, and learning to make a knife was what I wanted to experience.
     
  9. Jul 1, 2017 #9

    Emskold

    Emskold

    Emskold

    Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Cool knife and what a nice hamon. Robin is a awesome teacher! :)
     
  10. Jul 1, 2017 #10

    milkbaby

    milkbaby

    milkbaby

    Well-Known Doofus Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,916
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    Thanks for the clarification, and I defintely identify as warping in the quench is the freaking bane of my existence, grrrr.

    Cool project and excellent results! :doublethumbsup:
     
  11. Jul 2, 2017 #11

    zetieum

    zetieum

    zetieum

    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    Lille, France
    Thanks :).
     

Share This Page