Trouble Loading Forum

Kitchen Knife Forums

Help Support Kitchen Knife Forums:

mr drinky

Founding Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
3,544
Reaction score
13
On about a half dozen occasions I couldn't access the forum. I either get redirected to my cable/internet provider or Bravenet. Usually, I just have to wait for a few minutes and keep trying it and it will eventually come up.

Just a note.

k.
 

UnConundrum

Mr. Hospitality!
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
I can't answer for Dave, but... it's "possible" it's a DNS issue. This is a new site for Dave and the ip address has to be replicated throughout the internet. Sometimes that takes a few days but should be done by now. I've had no problems at all. If your issue persists, try changing your dns server to 8.8.8.8 which is Google's public server.
 

bprescot

Founding Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
671
Reaction score
24
Location
Berkeley, CA
I've had that too. Could be DNS issues, but if you are sure to include www. in the address, it always resolves for me.
 

mr drinky

Founding Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
3,544
Reaction score
13
For me it still happens with our without the www. I'll try the DNS thing next time.
 

Dave Martell

Forum Founder
Professional Craftsman
Joined
Feb 27, 2011
Messages
13,921
Reaction score
490
Location
Airville, PA
This should just a be a temp issue until the interweb machine picks up the site.
 

JohnnyChance

Founding Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
3,415
Reaction score
12
or maybe you are getting dns attacks originating in south africa...
 

mr drinky

Founding Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
3,544
Reaction score
13
or maybe you are getting dns attacks originating in south africa...
Maybe he has stopped, because I haven't had any issues lately. Or maybe time has just healed the the 'series of tubes'.

k.
 

FryBoy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
236
Reaction score
0
Had problems again this afternoon, received a "Server not found" repeatedly in FireFox. Switched to IE and got in.
 

UnConundrum

Mr. Hospitality!
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
156
Reaction score
0
Did it work in between? It might have cached the absent url. Try clearing your cache and then trying the site again.
 

FryBoy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
236
Reaction score
0
After logging out on IE, FF now connects to the site.
 
Top