Beyond that, here is a little background on what appears to be the relevant criminal provisions. In Pennsylvania, a perso
[…] To "deprive" means either (1) "[t]o withhold property of another permanently or for so extended a period as to appropriate a major portion of its economic value;" or (2) "to dispose of the property so as to make it unlikely that the owner will recover it." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3901.
There is also the crime in Pennsylvania of theft by "deception." That crime occurs when a person "intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception." 18 Pa.S.C. § 3922(a). A person "deceives" another within the meaning of that section if the person "intentionally * * * creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person's intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise." 18 Pa.S.C. § 3922(a)(1).
As relevant here, theft is a third-degree felony if the value of the stolen property exceeds $2,000. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3903(a.1). If the value is less than $2,000, but more than $200, it is a first-degree misdemeanor. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3903(b).